Contractor profile
JAMES F THOMSON JR
Doing business as AMERICAN SOUTHWEST ELECTRIC
Active registrationSelf Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
UEIMDUNA6SHGFJ5
CAGE code5AK27
Primary NAICS236220
LocationLAS VEGAS, NV, 89115
Federal obligations$7M
Prime awards15
Active awards1
Latest award actionJul 16, 2026
Federal award activity
Public award recordTop federal customers
- General Services Administration12 awards$6M
- Department of the Interior3 awards$1M
NAICS award mix
- 23622015 awards$7M
PSC award mix
- Z2AA12 awards$6M
- Y1AA3 awards$1M
Contract vehicles
- 47PL0122D00238 awards$3M
- 47PJ0021D00151 awards$3M
- 140F0822D00122 awards$1M
Potential recompetes
- General Services Administration$3M
Prime award history
| Award | Agency / office | Category | Value | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47PL0122D0034GSA PBS GOVERNMENTWIDE MULTIPLE AWARD IDIQ CONTRACT(S) FOR GENERAL CONSTRUCTION WITH DESIGN/BUILD CAPABILITIES TO SUPPORT THE INSTALLATION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE SUPPLY EQUIPMENT(EVSE) FOR GEOGRAPHIC ZONE D | General Services AdministrationPBS CENTER FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE INFRASTRUCTURE | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $2,500 | Nov 1, 2022 – Not stated |
| 47PL0122D0023GSA PBS GOVERNMENTWIDE MULTIPLE AWARD IDIQ CONTRACT(S) FOR GENERAL CONSTRUCTION WITH DESIGN/BUILD CAPABILITIES TO SUPPORT THE INSTALLATION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE SUPPLY EQUIPMENT(EVSE) FOR GEOGRAPHIC ZONE B | General Services AdministrationPBS CENTER FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE INFRASTRUCTURE | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $0 | Nov 1, 2022 – Not stated |
| 140F0822D0012MULTIPLE-AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACTS (MATOC) FOR ALT/REPAIR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR THE CONTINENTAL US AND HAWAII IN ANY STATE OR US TERRITORY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR (DOI) AND FOREST SERVICE (FS) | Department of the InteriorFWS, GAOA | NAICS 236220PSC Y1AA | $0 | Jan 1, 2022 – Not stated |
| 47PJ0021F0369ELECTRICAL UPGRADES TO THE DICK CHENEY FEDERAL BUILDING IN CASPER, WY. | General Services AdministrationPBS R8 ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT DIVISION | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $3M | Aug 27, 2021 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 47PA0323F0053DAF EVSE INSTALLATION HURLBURT AFB | General Services AdministrationPBS R00 SPECIAL PROGRAMS DIVISION | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $3M | Oct 20, 2023 – Jul 30, 2025 |
| 140R3025F0094PENSTOCK TUNNEL REPAIR, INSPECTION & DRAINING | Department of the InteriorLOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE | NAICS 236220PSC Y1AA | $431,214 | Sep 16, 2025 – Apr 6, 2026 |
| 140R3025F0095REPAIR THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AT THE ADMIN BUNKER DATA CENTER, INSTALL A FIXED BACKUP GENERATOR, AND REPLACE THE EXISTING CRAC UNITS WITH NEW 20-TON UNITS AT THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, LOWER COLORADO BASIN. | Department of the InteriorLOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE | NAICS 236220PSC Y1AA | $985,221 | Sep 16, 2025 – Aug 4, 2026 |
| 47PH0524F0092INSTALL FOUR ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION IN THE MURRAH PARKING GARAGE, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK. | General Services AdministrationPBS R7 NON-PROSPECTUS - EASTERN | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $78,262 | Jun 6, 2024 – Feb 25, 2025 |
| 47PH0525F0020TO DESIGN AND INSTALL ONE LEVEL 2 DUAL PORT PEDESTAL STYLE CHARGERS CAPABLE OF UP TO 12 KW FOR EACH PORT AT THE FMCSA BUILDING IN EAGLE PASS, TX. | General Services AdministrationPBS R7 NON-PROSPECTUS - EASTERN | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $87,477 | Nov 7, 2024 – Dec 29, 2025 |
| 47PH1124F0003INSTALL ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATION AT HALE BOGGS FEDERAL BUILDING AT 500 POYDRAS STREET NEW ORLEANS, LA. | General Services AdministrationPBS R7 ENERGY & ACQUISITON SUPPORT | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $38,434 | Jun 10, 2024 – Mar 24, 2025 |
| 47PH0525F0007DESIGN AND INSTALL ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS FOR THE FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIERS SAFETY ADMINISTRATION AT THE LAND PORT OF ENTRY, SANTA TERESA, NEW MEXICO. | General Services AdministrationPBS R7 NON-PROSPECTUS - EASTERN | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $31,337 | Oct 22, 2024 – Apr 18, 2025 |
| 47PH0625F0014INSTALL TWO ELECTRICAL VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS AT THE ALFRED MURRAH PARKING GARAGE, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK. | General Services AdministrationPBS R7 - NON-PROSPECTUS - NORTHERN | NAICS 236220PSC Z2AA | $23,953 | Jan 20, 2025 – Sep 1, 2025 |
Award links and obligation totals come from USAspending.gov public records.
Industries and classifications
Public points of contact
JAMES F THOMSON JROWNERGovernment business
JAMES F THOMSON JR.OWNERAlternate government business
JAMES F THOMSON JROWNERElectronic business
JAMES THOMSON JR.OWNERAlternate electronic business
Names and titles are reproduced from the public registration. FedRoster does not guess or enrich personal contact details.