Scope
Health Requirements The contractor shall ensure that the Optometrist is free of infectious diseases.
JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS · FAO
The Federal Correctional Complex (FCC) Pollock requires Optometrist Services for its incarcerated inmate population, with an anticipated award date of October/November 2026. The requirement is for a minimum of 15 to 20 scheduled exams per eight-session day. [3][2]
Health Requirements The contractor shall ensure that the Optometrist is free of infectious diseases.
Providing legible written reports on all patients evaluated, to include but not limited to: • Eye exams as requested • Diagnosis of eye conditions • Removal of foreign objects from the eye • Physical findings • Tonometry exams • Recommendations for treatment and follow-up care • Prescribing corrective lenses/frames as appropriate • Fitting of eye glasses and adjustment of frames • Individualized adjustment of exam equipment as needed • Contractor must complete a minimum of 15 and up to 20 scheduled exams per eight session day • Utilize the Bureau of Prisons’ Electronic Medical Record to document the eye exam The contractor will not: • Supervise BOP staff • Participate in inmate accountabilit
Set-aside: No Set aside used
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
The contractor will not be subject to Government supervision, except for security related matters.
Health Requirements The contractor shall ensure that the Optometrist is free of infectious diseases.
Providing legible written reports on all patients evaluated, to include but not limited to: • Eye exams as requested • Diagnosis of eye conditions • Removal of foreign objects from the eye • Physical findings • Tonometry exams • Recommendations for treatment and follow-up care • Prescribing corrective lenses/frames as appropriate • Fitting of eye glasses and adjustment of frames • Individualized adjustment of exam equipment as needed • Contractor must complete a minimum of 15 and up to 20 scheduled exams per eight session day • Utilize the Bureau of Prisons’ Electronic Medical Record to document the eye exam The contractor will not: • Supervise BOP staff • Participate in inmate accountability • Requisition, sign for, or pick up supplies • Formulate policies or procedures • Attend recalls or staff functions • Be a member of the Employees Club Attire
Evaluation of patients as referred by the medical staff.
The optometrist’s name, work experience and proof of qualifications must be provided at the time the quote is submitted.
Set-aside: No Set aside used
Pollock, LA, 71467, USA
Posted Aug 27, 2026; Responses due Aug 31, 2027, 9:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 15, 2027
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Pre-solicitation Notice Notice Type: Pre-solicitation Notice ID: 15BGCS26Q51900008 Title: Optometrist Services - Federal Correctional Complex (FCC) Pollock Agency: Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) Office: Federal Correctional Complex (FCC) Pollock Description The Federal Bureau of Prisons (FBOP) in conducting a solicitation in accordance with FAR 12.201-1 (c)(2). The following is a pre-solicitation notice to the Governmentwide Point of Entry (GPE), as required by FAR 12.201-1 (c)(2)(i). Content will be consistent with format of FAR 5.101 (c). (1) Point of contact. Justin Wray, Contracting officer jwray@bop.gov (2) Set-asides. Unrestricted. The NAICS for this requirement is: 621320 - Doctors of Optometry. (3) Codes for services or supplies. Select the appropriate code(s) (i.e., product service code (PSC) and/or North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code) to identify services or supplies to be procured. The NAICS for this requirement is: 621320 - Doctors of Optometry. (4) Description. (i)The Federal Correctional Complex (FCC) Pollock requires Optometrist Services for the incarcerated inmate population in accordance with the Statement of Work. The Government has 1 base year and 4 option years with the same estimated totals, as noted in the Statement of Work. The anticipated Award Date: October/November 2026. The Solicitation is anticipated to be posted to SAM.Gov on or before September 11, 2026.
No field-level changes were detected between related notices.
Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.