← Active opportunities
OpenCombined Synopsis/Solicitation

19PM0726Q0026_MILGP_Pre_Owned_Vehicle_Solicitation

Solicitation number19PM0726Q0026

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY PANAMA CITY

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 10, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
Deadline status7 days remaining
PostedAug 26, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performancePanama, PA-8, PAN

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The U.S. Embassy in Panama requires one pre-owned 4x4 SUV, issued as a Request for Quotation with a September 10, 2026 deadline. Offerors must be authorized local distributors in Panama and provide specific documentation. [1]

Key points

  • Must be authorized local distributors operating in Panama. [1]
  • Minimum warranty is 3 years or 100,000 kilometers. [1]

Watch items

  • Offerors must submit SAM registration evidence. [1]
  • Award is based on lowest price and technical acceptability. [2]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeProspective offerors shall submit evidence of their SAM registration with the submittal of offer/quotation.
  2. 26Q0026-RFQ-MILGP-Purchase+SUV+4X4+Vehicle.pdfAward will be made to the lowest priced, technically acceptable offeror.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 3 sources

The Government reserves the right to review the proposed AI use, request additional safeguards or controls, and/or disallow its use if it is deemed inconsistent with agency policy, legal requirements, or federal AI governance standards. (End of Clause) All contractors must be registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) Database https://www.sam.gov, prior to submittal of their offer/quotations as prescribed under FAR 4.1102.

Scope

When the Contractor or any of its subcontractors, vendors, or agents intends to incorporate AI into the performance of the contract, the Contractor shall provide the following disclosures in its offer: Disclose the intended use of AI and provide a description of the AI system or capability and its purpose within the contract scope; specify whether the system was developed internally, acquired from a third party, or is publicly/commercially available; indicate if the AI system will process PII or be used in ways that may affect privacy, civil rights, safety, or public interaction; detail the governance, oversight, and human-in-the- loop mechanisms to be applied; and describe any applicable testing, evaluation, risk management, or bias mitigation measures that have been or will be implemented.

Deliverables

Prospective offerors shall submit evidence of their SAM registration with the submittal of offer/quotation.

Submission

Failure to be registered at time of offer/quotation submission may deem the offeror's offer/quotation to be considered non-responsible and no further consideration will be given.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The U.S. Embassy in Panama has a requirement for the purchase of one (1) Vehicle SUV 4x4. Please note that this is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial product prepared in accordance with FAR part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; offers are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The solicitation number is 19PM0726Q0026 and is issued as a Request for Quotation. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul . Items to be acquired: Pre-Owned Sport Utility Vehicle SUV or Similar Vendor Qualificiations: Offerors must be authorized local distributors operating within the Republic of Panama. Any proposal submitted by an entity located outside Panama will be deemed non-responsive and excluded from consideration. Offeror shall provide full manufacturer warranty coverage and localized warranty service within the Republic of Panama. Minimum acceptable warranty period is 3 years or 100,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first. Additional requirements for this acquisition: Provide a DESCRIPTIVE SPECIFICATIONS SHEET as part of the quotation. The quotation shall include evidence of the prospective contractor's commitment or explicit arrangement with a subcontractor (if any) demonstrating the vendor's ability to acquire the required commodities, personnel necessary, resources, or warranty to fulfill the contract requirements. All other solicitation requirements are found in the advertisement document. All contractors must be registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) Database https://www.sam.gov prior to submittal of their offer/quotations as prescribed under FAR 4.1102. Failure to be registered at time of offer/quotation submission may deem the offeror's offer/quotation to be considered non-responsible and no further consideration will be given. Therefore, offerors are highly encouraged to register immediately if they are interested in submitting a response to this requirement. Prospective offerors shall submit evidence of their SAM registration with the submittal of offer/quotation. Offers must be submitted electronically via email to pnmprocreq@state.gov no later than 3:00 PM (Local Time), Thursday September 10, 2026. All qualified sources may submit an offer that shall be considered. If there are any questions regarding this solicitation please contact Walter Williams, 6612-9287/317-5119, fax 317-5141, email: pnmprocreq@state.gov .

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑