← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitation

Z1DZ--556-24-106 CON: Replace Chiller No. 02 Re-Solicitation

Solicitation number36C25226B0040

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 23, 2026, 4:00 PM UTC
Deadline status20 days remaining
PostedAug 5, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceDepartment of Veterans Affairs Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center Bldg. 3, Room 116 3001 Green Bay Road, North Chicago, IL, 60064-3048, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The VA seeks construction services to demolish and replace a 1000 ton chiller at the Captain James A. Lovell FHCC, with an estimated price range of $1M to $2M. This is a Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) set-aside with a response deadline of September 23, 2026. [2]

Key points

  • Replace 1000 ton York centrifugal chiller and systems [2]
  • SDVOSB set-aside; must be verified in SBA database [3]

Watch items

  • Completion time is 348 calendar days from NTP [1]
  • Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov around August 19, 2026 [2]

Sources

  1. 36C25226B0040.docxThe contractor shall complete all work as specified in the requirement documents within **348** calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).
  2. Official SAM.gov noticeThe contractor shall complete all work as specified in the requirement documents within 348 calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).
  3. 36C25226B0040.docxIn accordance with VAAR 819.7003(b), at the time of submission of an offer, the offeror must represent that it is a SDVOSB concern, a small business concern under the NAICS code assigned to the acquisition, and is verified for eligibility in the SBA – Dynamic Small Business Search Certification database ( ).

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

6 citations · 3 sources

The contractor shall complete all work as specified in the requirement documents within **348** calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).

Scope

The contractor shall complete all work as specified in the requirement documents within 348 calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).

Submission

In accordance with VAAR 819.7003(b), at the time of submission of an offer, the offeror must represent that it is a SDVOSB concern, a small business concern under the NAICS code assigned to the acquisition, and is verified for eligibility in the SBA – Dynamic Small Business Search Certification database ( ).

Place of performance

Department of Veterans Affairs Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center Bldg. 3, Room 116 3001 Green Bay Road, North Chicago, IL, 60064-3048, USA

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

Pre-Solicitation Notice Solicitation: 36C25226B0040 Project: 556-24-106 Replace Chiller No. 02 Location: Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC) 3001 Breen Bay Road North Chicago, IL 60064-3048 The Department of Veterans Affairs at Captain James A. Lovell FHCC intends to issue an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for construction services to demolish and replace an existing 1000 ton York centrifugal chiller and associated systems. Work includes: Removal of existing chiller and installation of a new 1000 ton water cooled centrifugal magnetic drive chiller. Replacement/installation of chilled water pump, condenser water pump, variable frequency drives (VFDs), local piping, valves, chemical feed system, electrical power components, and controls. Integration of all new components with the existing chiller plant to reestablish long term reliability. Ensure full compliance with current VA design standards, industry standards, and all FHCC safety and infection control requirements. The contractor shall complete all work as specified in the requirement documents within 348 calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP). The North American Industry Classification Code (NAICS) for this procurement is 238220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction General Construction with a small-business size standard of $19.0 Million. Estimated price range for construction is between $1,000,000 and $2,000,000. Pursuant to Public Law 109-461, this solicitation will be issued as a 100% Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) set-aside. In accordance with VAAR 819.7003(b), at the time of submission of an offer, the offeror must represent that it is a SDVOSB concern, a small business concern under the NAICS code assigned to the acquisition, and is verified for eligibility in the SBA Dynamic Small Business Search Certification database (https://search.certifications.sba.gov/ ). The solicitation (including any/all specifications and drawings) will be posted to SAM.GOV Contracting Opportunities (SAM.gov | Contract Opportunities) on or about August 19, 2026. One (1) pre-bid conference/site walk-through shall be conducted for this project after the solicitation has been posted. The time and date of the site visit will be included in the solicitation details. All interested parties shall have a current registration and current annual On-line Representation and Certifications Application (ORCA) in the System for Award Management (SAM) database https://www.sam.gov prior to award. Vendors are responsible to monitor and download the solicitation and any amendments associated with this solicitation from SAM.gov | Contract Opportunities. Points of Contact: Ryan McMillin ryan.mcmillin@va.gov Hudell Ballen hudell.ballen@va.gov

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑