← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitationAmended

MVAHCS HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation

Solicitation number36C26326Q0164

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 4, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
Deadline statusCloses tomorrow
PostedAug 31, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceMinneapolis, MN, 55417, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

This solicitation is for an HVAC Air Compressor for Minneapolis Health Care System, with a response deadline of September 4, 2026. The evaluation will prioritize the lowest price responsive offer. [3][1][2]

Key points

  • Small Business Set Aside - Total eligibility [3]
  • Lowest price responsive offer will be evaluated [2]

Watch items

  • HVAC Air compressor supply for Minneapolis [1]
  • Solicitation has been amended [3]

Sources

  1. S02+HVAC+Air+Compressor+MVAHCS+36C26326Q1064.docxACKNOWLEDGMENT OF AMENDMENTS: The offeror acknowledges receipt of amendments to the Solicitation numbered and dated as follows: | | | | --- | --- | | AMENDMENT NO | DATE | | | | | | | | | | ## B.2 PRICE/COST SCHEDULE ### ITEM INFORMATION | | | | | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | ITEM NUMBER | DESCRIPTION OF SUPPLIES/SERVICES | QUANTITY | UNIT | UNIT PRICE | AMOUNT | | 0001 | | 1.00 | EA | \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ | \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ | | | HVAC Air compressor (See Statement of Work for Salient Characteristics) Contract Period: Base POP Begin: 09-15-2026 POP End: 12-30-2026 PRINCIPAL NAICS CODE: 333415 - Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment
  2. S02+HVAC+Air+Compressor+MVAHCS+36C26326Q1064.docxThe evaluation will consider the following: EVALUATION FACTORS: Price: The Government will evaluate the lowest price responsive offer first.
  3. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: Small Business Set Aside - Total

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 5 sources

The representation and certification requirements of paragraph (f)(1) of this provision do not apply if— (i) This solicitation includes a trade agreements notice or certification (e.g., 52.225-6, Trade Agreements Certificate); and (ii) The offeror has certified that all the offered products to be supplied are designated country end products or designated country construction material. (iii) The offeror shall email questions concerning sensitive technology to the Department of State at *CISADA106@state.gov*. (g) *Disclosure*. (1) If the Offeror is not able to represent compliance with the prohibitions in paragraphs (c) or (d), then the Offeror shall disclose within 72 hours to the contracting office identified in paragraph (g)(2) the following information for each product or service not compliant: (i) Contract number and order number, if applicable; (ii) Identification of whether this disclosure relates to paragraph (c) on covered telecommunication equipment or services, or to paragraph (d) on FASCSA orders; (iii) A description of the products or services that the Contractor identifies or has reason to suspect is prohibited (include brand; model number, such as the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and item description, as applicable); (iv) The entity that produced the product or service (include entity name, unique entity identifier, Contractor and Government Entity (CAGE) code, facilities responsible for design, fabrication, assembly, packaging, and test of the product, and whether the entity was the OEM or a distributor (provide manufacturer codes and distributor codes used for the product)); (v) Description of the functionality of the product or service and how that functionality impacts the risk to the product or service; (vi) An explanation of any factors relevant to determining if the product or service should be permitted by an applicable exception, exemption, or waiver (if the offeror would like the Government to consider a waiver); (vii) Whether alternative products or services are available that would be compliant with the prohibition; (viii) If the product or service is related to item maintenance, include the following information on the item being maintained: (A) Brand; (B) Model number, OEM number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and (C) Item description, as applicable. (ix) Any readily available information about mitigation actions undertaken or recommended. (2) If a disclosure is required to be submitted to a contracting office, the offeror shall submit the disclosure as follows: (i) If a Department of Defense contracting office, the offeror shall submit the disclosure to the website at [*https://dibnet.dod.mil*](https://dibnet.dod.mil). (ii) For all other contracting offices, the Offeror shall submit the disclosure to the Contracting Officer. (3) If the disclosure provided does not contain any of the information required by paragraph (1), and the Offeror later discovers new information that is required by paragraph (1), then the Offeror shall submit a subsequent disclosure within 72 hours of discovering the new information. (h) *Executive agency review of disclosures*.

Scope

(viii) If the product or service is related to item maintenance, include the following information on the item being maintained: (A) Brand; (B) Model number, OEM number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and (C) Item description, as applicable. (ix) Any readily available information about mitigation actions implemented or recommended. (2) If a report must be submitted to a contracting office, the Contractor shall submit the report as follows: (i) If a Department of Defense contracting office, the Contractor shall report to the website at [*https://dibnet.dod.mil*](https://dibnet.dod.mil). (ii) For all other contracting offices, the Contractor shall report to the Contracting Officer. (iii) For indefinite delivery contracts, the Contractor shall report to both the contracting office for the indefinite delivery contract and the contracting office for any affected order. (3) If the report provided does not contain any of the information required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, and the contractor later discovers new information that is required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, then the contractor shall submit a subsequent report within 72 hours of discovering the new information. (4) The contractor shall also report the information in paragraph (h)(1) if the contractor wishes to ask for a waiver of the requirements of a new FASCSA order being applied through modification. (i) *New FASCSA orders report*. (1) During contract performance, the Contractor shall review SAM at least once every three months, or as advised by the Contracting Officer, to check for covered articles subject to FASCSA order(s), or for products or services produced by a source subject to FASCSA order(s) not currently identified under paragraph (e) of this clause. (2) If the Contractor identifies a new FASCSA order(s) that could impact their supply chain, then the Contractor shall conduct a reasonable inquiry to identify whether a covered article or product or service produced or provided by a source subject to the FASCSA order(s) was provided to the Government or used during contract performance.

Deliverables

ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF AMENDMENTS: The offeror acknowledges receipt of amendments to the Solicitation numbered and dated as follows: | | | | --- | --- | | AMENDMENT NO | DATE | | | | | | | | | | ## B.2 PRICE/COST SCHEDULE ### ITEM INFORMATION | | | | | | | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | ITEM NUMBER | DESCRIPTION OF SUPPLIES/SERVICES | QUANTITY | UNIT | UNIT PRICE | AMOUNT | | 0001 | | 1.00 | EA | \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ | \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ | | | HVAC Air compressor (See Statement of Work for Salient Characteristics) Contract Period: Base POP Begin: 09-15-2026 POP End: 12-30-2026 PRINCIPAL NAICS CODE: 333415 - Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing PRODUCT/SERVICE CODE: 4310 - Compressors and Vacuum Pumps MANUFACTURER PART NUMBER (MPN): KRSD25-115-VSD | | | | | | | | | | **GRAND TOTAL** | **\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_** | ## B.3 STATEMENT OF WORK **HVAC Air Compressor** **Minneapolis Health Care System** The Vendor shall provide all supervision, materials, equipment for furnishing of an HVAC air compressor (Brand name or equal) and accessories. **Brand Name or Equal** If an item is identified as "brand name or equal," the purchase description reflects the characteristics and level of quality that will satisfy the Government’s needs.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

This is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills Health Care System HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26326Q1064). The question deadline is 08/28/2024, 12:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/04/2024, 17:00 Central Time. THIS SOLICIATION HAS BEEN AMENDED, MAKE SURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS ON THE FIRST PAGE OF THE AMENDMENT IN BOX 11. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information

What changed

Aug 31, 2026 · 2 fields changed
DescriptionThis is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills Health Care System HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26326Q1064). The question deadline is 08/28/2024, 12:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/04/2024, 17:00 Central Time. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or informationThis is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills Health Care System HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26326Q1064). The question deadline is 08/28/2024, 12:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/04/2024, 17:00 Central Time. THIS SOLICIATION HAS BEEN AMENDED, MAKE SURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS ON THE FIRST PAGE OF THE AMENDMENT IN BOX 11. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information
Documents12
Aug 25, 2026 · 8 fields changed
Title3650--Generic Lenalidomide for the Minneapolis VAMVAHCS HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation
Notice typeSources SoughtSolicitation
Response deadline2025-12-04T22:30:00+00:002026-09-04T22:00:00+00:00
Archive date2025-12-182026-09-19
Set-asideNot previously reportedSmall Business Set Aside - Total
NAICS325412333413
PSC36504310
DescriptionSOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE Before responding please carefully read and consider the following: Generic Lenalidomide medication via a REMS certified pharmacy prescriber and dispenser. This is a Sources Sought Announcement Only and no solicitation is currently available. Responses will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. After a review of the responses to this Sources Sought Notice, a solicitation announcement may be posted. A response to this Sources Sought Notice is not an adequate reply to a potentially forthcoming solicitation. All information contained in this Sources Sought Announcement is preliminary, as well as subject to modification, and is in no way binding on the Government. The Government will not pay for any information submitted in response to this request. Furthermore, the Government reserves the right to cancel this requirement at its discretion. The information requested will be used solely within the Department of Veterans Affairs to facilitate decision making and will not be disclosed outside of the Government. The determination of a procurement strategy, based upon the comments submitted in response to this Sources Sought Announcement, is solely within the discretion of the Government. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 325412, Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, size standard is 1,300 employees. NOTE: Please ensure that the System for Award Management (SAM) indicates this NAICS code if you are interested in the requirement. As this is a supply acquisition with an estimated total contract cost over the Simplified Acquisition Threshold, the Small Business Administration and the Federal Acquisition Regulation have Limitations on Subcontracting requirement. For all small businesses, to include SDVOSB and VOSB, will not pay more than 50 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. See FAR 52.219-14 and FAR 52.219-27 available in full text at https://www.acquisition.gov/far/part-52. Description of Supplies See attached Statement of Work Interested firms with the capability of providing the requirement, per applicable subcontracting rule limitations and nonmanufacturer rule, shall submit capability statements so the Government can determine the firm s experience and capability to provide the requirements. Failure to demonstrate the capability of providing the requirement in response to this market survey may affect the Government s review of the industry s ability to perform or provide these requirements. Firms shall include the following information with their responses: Organization name, unique entity identification (UEI) number, address, socioeconomic category of your firm under the NAICS, email address of a point of contact who can verify the demonstrated capabilities, website address, and telephone number. Capability statement demonstrating the ability to meet the specialized requirements stated in the Statement of Work (see attached) and their expertise in the above-described areas in sufficient detail, including any other specific and relevant information. SPECIFICALLY the ability to supply the generic Lenalidomide medication under REMS certification, prescribe and dispense. Copies of any agreements with companies/manufacturer(s) showing authorization to provide required products / services. Small Business respondents indicate the estimate of supplies to be subcontracted. What percentage of services/supplies (estimated) would the company perform as the Prime Contractor? __________________% What percentage of services/supplies (estimated) would the company subcontract to other firms? __________________% Identify if your organization is the manufacturer of the requested supplies. If you are not the manufacturer, identify the manufacturer of the supplies that you will provide and their socio-economic category. Fill out the certificate under FAR Provision 52.225-2(b), identifying the item and its country of origin (see attached). If the product is a US domestic end product, write in USA for the item's country of origin. State whether any of the requested services/supplies may be ordered against a government contract awarded to your organization (e.g Federal Supply Schedule (FSS), General Services Administration (GSA), etc.). Provide estimated shipping and delivery information for the requested supplies (e.g. Expected lead time on delivery) Only firms seriously interested and truly capable should send their information described above and any questions by email to traci.johannes@va.gov no later than 4:30PM Central Time, December 4th, 2025.This is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills Health Care System HVAC Air Compressor Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26326Q1064). The question deadline is 08/28/2024, 12:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/04/2024, 17:00 Central Time. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information

Notice history

  • Solicitation · LatestPosted Aug 31, 2026 · response deadline Sep 4, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
  • SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026 · response deadline Sep 4, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
  • Sources SoughtPosted Nov 24, 2025 · response deadline Dec 4, 2025, 10:30 PM UTC

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑