← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitationAmended

Black Hills VHA Health Care System Document Shredding Solicitation

Solicitation number36C26327Q0001

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 4, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
Deadline statusCloses tomorrow
PostedSep 1, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceFort Meade, SD, 57741, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Veterans Affairs is soliciting document destruction services for the Black Hills VA Health Care System in Fort Meade, SD. The response deadline is September 4, 2026, with a question deadline of August 28, 2026. [4][1]

Key points

  • Services required are document destruction for Black Hills VA Health Care System. [1]
  • The place of performance is Fort Meade, SD, USA. [4]

Watch items

  • Offerors must complete specific blocks on the solicitation form. [3]
  • The basis for award is detailed under Simplified Acquisition Procedures. [2]

Sources

  1. S02+Document+Destruction+BHHCS+36C26327Q0001.docxFOR SOLICITATION INFORMATION CALL: STANDARD FORM 1449 **SOLICITATION/CONTRACT/ORDER FOR COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES** **OFFEROR TO COMPLETE BLOCKS 12, 17, 23, 24, & 30** 57 36C26327Q0001 08-19-2026 Jeffrey Brown 651-293-3009 09-04-2026 17:00 CDT 36C263 DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 23 316 ROBERT STREET N, SUITE 506 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 X 561990 $16.5 Million N/A X DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Black Hills Health Care System Fort Meade, Hot Springs and Rapid City SD DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 23 316 ROBERT STREET N, SUITE 506 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 Y DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS FINANCIAL SERVICES CENTER PO BOX 149971 A
  2. S02+Document+Destruction+BHHCS+36C26327Q0001.docx(End of Addendum to 52.212-1) ## E.5 52.212-2 EVALUATION—SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITION PROCEDURES 1. *Basis for Award*.
  3. S02+Document+Destruction+BHHCS+36C26327Q0001.docxThe offeror is cautioned that the listed provisions may include blocks that must be completed by the offeror and submitted with its quotation or offer.
  4. Official SAM.gov noticePlace of performance: Fort Meade, SD, 57741, USA

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 6 sources

For Federal Supply Schedules, Governmentwide acquisition contracts, multi-agency contracts or any other procurement instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, upon notification from the Contracting Officer, during the performance of the contract, the Contractor shall promptly make any necessary changes or modifications to remove any product or service produced or provided by a source that this clause prohibits. (h) *General report*. (1) If the Contractor identifies or is notified by any source, (including a subcontractor at any tier), that any product or service provided or used (or to be provided or used) during contract performance does not comply with any prohibition in this clause, then the Contractor shall report the following information, or as much information is known, in writing to the contracting office as identified in paragraph (h)(2) within 72 hours: (i) Contract number and order number, if applicable; (ii) The specific prohibition the product or service is not complying with; (iii) A description of the products or services that the Contractor identifies or has reason to suspect is prohibited (include brand; model number, such as the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and item description, as applicable);

Scope

(a) *Minimum order.* When the Government requires supplies or services covered by this contract in an amount of less than , the Government is not obligated to purchase, nor is the Contractor obligated to furnish, those supplies or services under the contract. (b) *Maximum order.* The Contractor is not obligated to honor— (1) Any order for a single item in excess of ; (2) Any order for a combination of items in excess of ; or (3) A series of orders from the same ordering office within days that together call for quantities exceeding the limitation in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section. (c) If this is a requirements contract (i.e., includes the Requirements clause at subsection 52.216-21 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)), the Government is not required to order a part of any one requirement from the Contractor if that requirement exceeds the maximum-order limitations in paragraph (b) of this section. (d) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the Contractor shall honor any order exceeding the maximum order limitations in paragraph (b), unless that order (or orders) is returned to the ordering office within days after issuance, with written notice stating the Contractor's intent not to ship the item (or items) called for and the reasons.

Deliverables

FOR SOLICITATION INFORMATION CALL: STANDARD FORM 1449 **SOLICITATION/CONTRACT/ORDER FOR COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES** **OFFEROR TO COMPLETE BLOCKS 12, 17, 23, 24, & 30** 57 36C26327Q0001 08-19-2026 Jeffrey Brown 651-293-3009 09-04-2026 17:00 CDT 36C263 DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 23 316 ROBERT STREET N, SUITE 506 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 X 561990 $16.5 Million N/A X DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Black Hills Health Care System Fort Meade, Hot Springs and Rapid City SD DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 23 316 ROBERT STREET N, SUITE 506 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 Y DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS FINANCIAL SERVICES CENTER PO BOX 149971 AUSTIN TX 78714-9971 See CONTINUATION Page Contractor shall provide document destruction services to the Black Black Hills VA Health Care System in accordance with the Statement of Work and Schedule below.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

This is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills VA Health Care System document destruction Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0001). The question deadline is 08/28/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/11/2026, 17:00 Central Time. Amendments: Amendment 0001 has been published responding to vendor questions and extending the offer deadline to the one listed above to provide additional time to respond to received vendor questions. See solicitation addendum to instructions for offerors for site visit details. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information

What changed

Sep 1, 2026 · 2 fields changed
DescriptionThis is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills VA Health Care System document destruction Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0001). The question deadline is 08/28/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/04/2026, 17:00 Central Time. See solicitation addendum to instructions for offerors for site visit details. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or informationThis is the notice of the publication of the Black Hills VA Health Care System document destruction Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0001). The question deadline is 08/28/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/11/2026, 17:00 Central Time. Amendments: Amendment 0001 has been published responding to vendor questions and extending the offer deadline to the one listed above to provide additional time to respond to received vendor questions. See solicitation addendum to instructions for offerors for site visit details. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information
Documents23

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑