← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitationAmended

Minneapolis VA Medical Library Serials & Periodicals Solicitation

Solicitation number36C26327Q0008

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 11, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
Deadline status8 days remaining
PostedSep 1, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceMinneapolis, MN, 55417, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

This solicitation is for Minneapolis VA Library Serials & Periodicals, requiring basic subscription services including publisher payments and claims handling. The evaluation prioritizes the lowest price responsive offer, and it is a Small Business Set Aside. [3][1][2]

Key points

  • Basic subscription services are required for publications. [1]
  • The Government will evaluate the lowest price responsive offer. [2]

Watch items

  • Offer deadline is September 11, 2026. [3]
  • It is designated as a Small Business Set Aside. [3]

Sources

  1. S02+Serials+and+Periodicals+MVAHCS+36C26327Q0008.docxRelated services include paying publishers, handling claims for non-receipt, cancellations, submission of required reports and other service problems. **BASIC SUBSCRIPTION ORDERS** Contractors shall provide basic subscription services that would include all of the tasks necessary to execute and manage subscriptions of publications.
  2. S02+Serials+and+Periodicals+MVAHCS+36C26327Q0008.docxThe evaluation will consider the following: EVALUATION FACTORS: Price: The Government will evaluate the lowest price responsive offer first.
  3. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: Small Business Set Aside - Total

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 6 sources

For Federal Supply Schedules, Governmentwide acquisition contracts, multi-agency contracts or any other procurement instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, upon notification from the Contracting Officer, during the performance of the contract, the Contractor shall promptly make any necessary changes or modifications to remove any product or service produced or provided by a source that this clause prohibits. (h) *General report*. (1) If the Contractor identifies or is notified by any source, (including a subcontractor at any tier), that any product or service provided or used (or to be provided or used) during contract performance does not comply with any prohibition in this clause, then the Contractor shall report the following information, or as much information is known, in writing to the contracting office as identified in paragraph (h)(2) within 72 hours: (i) Contract number and order number, if applicable; (ii) The specific prohibition the product or service is not complying with; (iii) A description of the products or services that the Contractor identifies or has reason to suspect is prohibited (include brand; model number, such as the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and item description, as applicable); (iv) The entity that produced the product or service (include entity name, unique entity identifier, Contractor and Government Entity (CAGE) code, facilities responsible for design, fabrication, assembly, packaging, and test of the product, and whether the entity was the OEM or a distributor (provide manufacturer codes and distributor codes used for the product)); (v) Description of the functionality of the product or service and how that functionality impacts the risk to the product or service; (vi) An explanation of any factors relevant to determining if the product or service should be permitted by an applicable exception, exemption, or waiver (if the contractor would like the Government to consider a waiver, and asks for such a waiver); (vii) Whether alternative products or services are available that would comply with the prohibition; (viii) If the product or service is related to item maintenance, include the following information on the item being maintained: (A) Brand; (B) Model number, OEM number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and (C) Item description, as applicable. (ix) Any readily available information about mitigation actions implemented or recommended. (2) If a report must be submitted to a contracting office, the Contractor shall submit the report as follows: (i) If a Department of Defense contracting office, the Contractor shall report to the website at [*https://dibnet.dod.mil*](https://dibnet.dod.mil). (ii) For all other contracting offices, the Contractor shall report to the Contracting Officer. (iii) For indefinite delivery contracts, the Contractor shall report to both the contracting office for the indefinite delivery contract and the contracting office for any affected order. (3) If the report provided does not contain any of the information required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, and the contractor later discovers new information that is required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, then the contractor shall submit a subsequent report within 72 hours of discovering the new information. (4) The contractor shall also report the information in paragraph (h)(1) if the contractor wishes to ask for a waiver of the requirements of a new FASCSA order being applied through modification.

Scope

(4) The contractor shall also report the information in paragraph (h)(1) if the contractor wishes to ask for a waiver of the requirements of a new FASCSA order being applied through modification. (i) *New FASCSA orders report*. (1) During contract performance, the Contractor shall review SAM at least once every three months, or as advised by the Contracting Officer, to check for covered articles subject to FASCSA order(s), or for products or services produced by a source subject to FASCSA order(s) not currently identified under paragraph (e) of this clause. (2) If the Contractor identifies a new FASCSA order(s) that could impact their supply chain, then the Contractor shall conduct a reasonable inquiry to identify whether a covered article or product or service produced or provided by a source subject to the FASCSA order(s) was provided to the Government or used during contract performance.

Deliverables

Related services include paying publishers, handling claims for non-receipt, cancellations, submission of required reports and other service problems. **BASIC SUBSCRIPTION ORDERS** Contractors shall provide basic subscription services that would include all of the tasks necessary to execute and manage subscriptions of publications.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

this is the notice of the publication of the Minneapolis VA Library Serials & Periodicals Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0008). The question deadline is 08/26/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is now 09/11/2026, 17:00 Central Time. Amendments published: Amendment 0001 has been published extending the offer deadline to provide additional time to respond to vendor questions. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information

What changed

Sep 1, 2026 · 4 fields changed
Response deadline2026-09-03T17:00:00+00:002026-09-11T22:00:00+00:00
Archive date2026-09-182026-09-26
Descriptionthis is the notice of the publication of the Minneapolis VA Library Serials & Periodicals Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0008). The question deadline is 08/26/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is 09/03/2026, 12:00 Central Time. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or informationthis is the notice of the publication of the Minneapolis VA Library Serials & Periodicals Solicitation (Solicitation #: 36C26327Q0008). The question deadline is 08/26/2026, 17:00 Central Time. The offer deadline is now 09/11/2026, 17:00 Central Time. Amendments published: Amendment 0001 has been published extending the offer deadline to provide additional time to respond to vendor questions. Read all of the directions very carefully and make sure to follow them. Make sure to pay extra attention to the Addendum to Instructions to Offerors FAR 52.212-1 for offer submission instructions. Always utilize the most recent version of the solicitation posting on SAM.gov to avoid issues with out of date forms or information
Documents12

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑