Scope
Binding requirements will be defined in the solicitation.
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · COMMODITIES & SERVICES ACQUISITION SERVICE (36C791)
This is a presolicitation for the FY26 ETMPM-TENS Procurement Program, which is an SDVOSB Set-Aside for pain management modalities. Binding requirements are not yet defined, and all final documents will be posted on SAM.gov. [5][2]
Contractors may not request, collect, or retain Veteran PII/PHI or medical treatment data; registration requirements are prohibited.
Binding requirements will be defined in the solicitation.
All finalized solicitation documents, including the RFP, CLIN/SLIN schedules, MTRs, pricing matrices, Offeror certifications, and all attachments will be published exclusively on SAM.gov, ensuring full transparency, equal access, and strict adherence to FAR/VAAR/VAAM procurement integrity standards.
CLIN X005 (Neuromodulation – Commercial item): Best Value Tradeoff (non-price factors significantly more important than price).
Set-aside: Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Contractors may not request, collect, or retain Veteran PII/PHI or medical treatment data; registration requirements are prohibited.
Binding requirements will be defined in the solicitation.
All finalized solicitation documents, including the RFP, CLIN/SLIN schedules, MTRs, pricing matrices, Offeror certifications, and all attachments will be published exclusively on SAM.gov, ensuring full transparency, equal access, and strict adherence to FAR/VAAR/VAAM procurement integrity standards.
CLIN X005 (Neuromodulation – Commercial item): Best Value Tradeoff (non-price factors significantly more important than price).
All devices must have FDA 510(k) market clearance (or valid predicate) at proposal submission.
Set-aside: Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
CO, 80401, USA
Posted Aug 24, 2026; Responses due Sep 8, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 23, 2026
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
INTRODUCTORY / EXPLANATORY STATEMENT FOR SAM.gov POSTING Attachment: FY26 ETMPM-TENS Procurement Program - Consolidated Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Enterprise Procurement Office (EPO), is posting the attached Consolidated Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) document to SAM.gov to ensure that all interested industry partners, those known to the VA and those unknown receive the exact same information, at the same time, and from the same authoritative source. This approach reflects the VA's commitment to fairness, openness, and strict adherence to Federal procurement integrity requirements throughout the FY26 Electro-Therapeutic Modalities for Pain Management (ETMPM) - Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS) Procurement Program. The attached FAQ consolidates all clarifications generated during market research, RFI interactions, and Vendor engagement activities. No proprietary guidance, unequal insights, or individualized direction will be provided to any prospective Offeror outside officially posted public notices. FAR 15.201(e) strictly limits the type of information the Government may provide during exchanges prior to the release of a solicitation; therefore, this consolidated posting serves as the singular, uniformly accessible communication vehicle for presolicitation clarifications. To preserve the integrity of this competitive procurement, the VA cannot engage in direct, one-off correspondence with individual Vendors regarding acquisition strategy, evaluation criteria, product eligibility, or any other elements that may advantage one party over another. All inquiries must be directed to the EPO AS4D Contracting Officer only through the formal channels specified in future solicitation documents, and any additional clarifications will be issued publicly through SAM.gov where every stakeholder has equal access. The VA has taken extensive measures to ensure transparency, consistency, and broad dissemination of program information. These safeguards include: Consolidating all vendor questions and Government responses into a single, uniform FAQ document. Publishing updates exclusively to SAM.gov to prevent fragmentation or unequal communication. Applying strict correspondence controls that prevent private advisory, selective feedback, or privileged insights. Ensuring that small businesses, including newly established or previously unknown SDVOSB/VOSB firms receive the same updates as long-standing industry partners. Maintaining traceable, public release points so all parties can rely on one authoritative location for official procurement information. By issuing this FAQ as a public attachment, the VA reinforces its long-standing practice of maintaining full procurement integrity, equal-access communications, and industry-wide fairness. The VA appreciates the participation and professionalism of all prospective Offerors and looks forward to continued engagement under the formal solicitation once released.
No field-level changes were detected between related notices.
Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.