← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

NASA Ames Engineering and Mission Operations Facility Design-Build Services Solicitation

Solicitation number47PB5426R0014

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION · PUBLIC BUILDINGS SERVICE · PBS PROJECT DELIVERY CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION - BRANCH WEST

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineOct 7, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC
Deadline status34 days remaining
PostedAug 28, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceMoffett Field, CA, 94035, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

GSA is soliciting Phase-One qualification proposals for the design-build of NASA Ames EMO N278 in Moffett Field, CA, with an estimated price range of $46 to $56 million. This is a two-phase selection procedure, and questions are due by September 11, 2026. [2]

Key points

  • Phase-One submission deadline is October 7, 2026, at 11:00 AM Pacific Time. [2]

Watch items

  • Past performance info is required for Similar Projects submissions. [1]

Sources

  1. 1_Solicitation+Phase-One+NASA+Ames+Engineering+and+Mission+Operations+Facility+N278.pdfSubmittal Requirements: For the Similar Projects submitted in response to Subfactor 1A, the Offeror shall submit past performance information (Past Performance Questionnaires (PPQs), Contractor Performance Assessment Reporting System (CPARS) evaluations, or a combination thereof) for at least two (2) of the submitted Similar Projects.
  2. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: No Set aside used

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 6 sources

See sections 1823 through 1825 and 1832 of Public Law 118-31 for statutory requirements pertaining to exemptions, exceptions, and waivers. (d) Prohibition on using or providing specific products or services or conducting certain transactions regardless of connection to contract. (1) Certain telecommunications and video surveillance equipment, systems, or services. (i) Unless an applicable waiver has been issued by the Government, the Contractor cannot use any equipment, systems, or services that uses covered telecommunications equipment or services as a substantial or essential component of any system, or as critical technology as part of any system (paragraph (a)(1)(B) of section 889 of the John S.

Scope

For Federal Supply Schedules, Governmentwide acquisition contracts, multi-agency contracts or any other procurement instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, upon notification from the Contracting Officer, during the performance of the contract, the Contractor shall promptly make any necessary changes or modifications to remove any product or service produced or provided by a source that this clause prohibits. (h) General report. (1) If the Contractor identifies or is notified by any source, (including a subcontractor at any tier), that any product or service provided or used (or to be provided or used) during contract performance does not comply with any prohibition in this clause, then the Contractor shall report the following information, or as much information is known, in writing to the contracting office as identified in paragraph (h)(2) within 72 hours: (i) Contract number and order number, if applicable; (ii) The specific prohibition the product or service is not complying with; (iii) A description of the products or services that the Contractor identifies or has reason to suspect is prohibited (include brand; model number, such as the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and item description, as applicable); (iv) The entity that produced the product or service (include entity name, unique entity identifier, Contractor and Government Entity (CAGE) code, facilities responsible for design, fabrication, assembly, packaging, and test of the product, and whether the entity was the OEM or a distributor (provide manufacturer codes and distributor codes used for the product)); (v) Description of the functionality of the product or service and how that functionality impacts the risk to the product or service; (vi) An explanation of any factors relevant to determining if the product or service should be permitted by an applicable exception, exemption, or waiver (if the contractor would like the Government to consider a waiver, and asks for such a waiver); (vii) Whether alternative products or services are available that would comply with the prohibition; (viii) If the product or service is related to item maintenance, include the following information on the item being maintained: (A) Brand; (B) Model number, OEM number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and (C) Item description, as applicable. (ix) Any readily available information about mitigation actions implemented or recommended. (2) If a report must be submitted to a contracting office, the Contractor shall submit the report as follows: (i) If a Department of Defense contracting office, the Contractor shall report to the website at https://dibnet.dod.mil. (ii) For all other contracting offices, the Contractor shall report to the Contracting Officer. (iii) For indefinite delivery contracts, the Contractor shall report to both the contracting office for the indefinite delivery contract and the contracting office for any affected order. (3) If the report provided does not contain any of the information required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, and the contractor later discovers new information that is required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, then the contractor shall submit a subsequent report within 72 hours of discovering the new information. (4) The contractor shall also report the information in paragraph (h)(1) if the contractor wishes to ask for a waiver of the requirements of a new FASCSA order being applied through modification. (i) New FASCSA orders report. (1) During contract performance, the Contractor shall review SAM at least once every three months, or as advised by the Contracting Officer, to check for covered articles subject to FASCSA order(s), or for products or services produced by a source subject to FASCSA order(s) not currently identified under paragraph (e) of this clause.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

Design Build Contract for: NASA Ames Engineering and Mission Operations Facility (EMO) N278 The Solicitation, Phase-One - Request for Qualification Proposals Project Location: NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA 94035 General Information: NAICS: 236220, Commercial & Institutional Building Construction Estimated Price Range: Between $46 and $56 million The U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), in partnership with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), is soliciting Phase-One qualification proposals for the design and construction of the Engineering and Mission Operations Facility (EMO), N278, located at NASA Ames Research Center in Moffett Field, California. The acquisition will utilize a two-phase design-build selection procedure. This solicitation constitutes Phase One - Request for Qualification Proposals. NOTICE: Scope of Work documents are available. To receive a copy of the scope of work documents, offerors must first complete the provided CUI Information Request Form (Request for Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI)) and return the completed/signed document to the Contracting Officer at jamie.potter@gsa.gov. Documents will be distributed to Offerors who return properly completed forms. Questions: All questions shall be submitted in writing via email no later than Friday, September 11, 2026 at 2:00 PM (Pacific Time). Questions received after this cutoff may not receive a response. Phase-One Submission Due Date/Time: Wednesday, October 7, 2026 at 11:00 AM (Pacific Time) Submission Requirements: Interested Offerors shall thoroughly review the solicitation documents for all submission requirements. Stipend: The Government intends to provide a stipend of $100,000.00 to each unsuccessful Phase-Two offeror that submits a responsive proposal in accordance with the solicitation requirements. The stipend is intended to partially offset costs associated with the development of Phase-Two design concepts and technical proposals. Interested offerors shall review the attached solicitation and all accompanying documents in their entirety for the complete requirements, evaluation criteria, submission instructions, terms, and conditions. The solicitation and any amendments thereto govern in the event of any inconsistency with this decription. Offerors are responsible for monitoring SAM.gov for amendments or other updates to the solicitation.

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑