← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

SOLICITATION : QUINT POWER Series Industrial Power Supply

Solicitation number6973GH-26-R-00214

TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION · 6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 7, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
Deadline status4 days remaining
PostedAug 17, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The FAA requires 430 Phoenix Contact Quint Power Series Industrial Power Supplies for air traffic control system sustainment and maintenance. The contract intends to award a single contract using Firm Fixed Price pricing to the lowest eligible offeror. [1][2]

Key points

  • Mandatory power supply is Phoenix Contact DC Power Supply (P/N 2866789) [1]
  • Award methodology is Firm Fixed Price to the lowest price offeror [2]

Watch items

  • Response deadline is September 7, 2026 [3]
  • Offerors must be registered in SAM.gov [1]

Sources

  1. 6973GH-26-R-00214.pdfInformation provided to the Contractor's SAM record that indicates payments, including those made by EFT, to an ultimate recipient other than that Contractor will be considered to be incorrect information within the meaning of the "Suspension of payment" paragraph of the EFT clause of this contract. (h) Offerors and Contractors may obtain information on registration and annual confirmation requirements via the internet at http://www.sam.gov. (End of Clause) 3.6.2-14 EMPLOYMENT REPORTS ON VETERANS (APR 2022) (a) Unless the contractor is a State or local government agency, the contractor must report at least annually, as required by the Secretary of Labor, on: (1) The total number of employees
  2. 6973GH-26-R-00214.pdfPage 50 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award Clause List M.1 AWARD METHODOLOGY Upon the end of all evaluations, the FAA intends to award a single contract with Firm fixed Price pricing arrangements to the lowest price offeror otherwise eligible for award per the terms and conditions contained herein.
  3. Official SAM.gov noticePosted Aug 17, 2026; Responses due Sep 7, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 22, 2026

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

6 citations · 6 sources

Information provided to the Contractor's SAM record that indicates payments, including those made by EFT, to an ultimate recipient other than that Contractor will be considered to be incorrect information within the meaning of the "Suspension of payment" paragraph of the EFT clause of this contract. (h) Offerors and Contractors may obtain information on registration and annual confirmation requirements via the internet at http://www.sam.gov. (End of Clause) 3.6.2-14 EMPLOYMENT REPORTS ON VETERANS (APR 2022) (a) Unless the contractor is a State or local government agency, the contractor must report at least annually, as required by the Secretary of Labor, on: (1) The total number of employees in the contractor's workforce, by job category and hiring location, who are protected veterans (i.e., active duty wartime or campaign badge veterans, Armed Forces service medal veterans, disabled veterans, and recently separated veterans), (2) The total number of new employees hired during the period covered by the report, and of the total, the number of protected veterans; and

Scope

153); (3) The processing of information on a Federal or non-Federal information system, subject to the requirements of the Controlled Unclassified Information program (see 32 CFR part 2002); or (4) Hardware, systems, devices, software, or services that include embedded or incidental information technology.

Deliverables

The Contractor is prohibited from- (1) Providing any Kaspersky Lab covered article that the Government will use; and (2) Using any Kaspersky Lab covered article in the development of data or deliverables first produced in the performance of the contract. (c) Reporting requirement. (1) In the event the Contractor identifies a Kaspersky Lab covered article provided to the Government during contract performance, or the Contractor is notified of such by a subcontractor at any tier or any other source, the Contractor must report this in writing to the Contracting Officer.

Evaluation

Page 50 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award Clause List M.1 AWARD METHODOLOGY Upon the end of all evaluations, the FAA intends to award a single contract with Firm fixed Price pricing arrangements to the lowest price offeror otherwise eligible for award per the terms and conditions contained herein.

Submission

By submission of its offer, the offeror represents that it is not an inverted domestic corporation and is not a subsidiary of one. (End of Provision) 3.2.2.7-7 CERTIFICATION REGARDING RESPONSIBILITY MATTERS (JUL 2024) (a)(1) The Offeror certifies, to the best of its knowledge and belief, that: (i) All representations and certifications, as reflected in the System for Award Management (SAM) are current and accurate as of the date the proposal/offer is submitted.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center (MMAC) has a requirement for the procurement of Qty 430 Phoenix Contact Quint Power Series Industrial Power Supplies to support the sustainment, maintenance and continued operation readiness of the Mission-Critical Air traffic control systems The Power Supply to be procured: Phoenix Contact DC Power Supply (Manufacturer P/N 2866789) is mandatory to insure precise form/fit/function connection for operational purposes The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes and size standards for this effort is NAICS 334419, Other Electronic component Manufacturing ,with a Small Business size Standard of 750. Please read the attached Solicitation in its entirety. Follow the instructions outlined in Section L for submitting a responsive proposal and Section M for the Evaluation Factors and Criteria. Please include the solicitation number 6973GH-26-R-00214 in the subject line of all email correspondence as indicated in Section L of the SIR. All Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management, www.SAM.gov. Per the FAA Acquisition Management System (AMS), clause 3.3.1-33 System for Award Management (SAM), paragraph (b)(1) "By submission of an offer, the offeror acknowledges the requirement that a prospective awardee must be registered in the SAM database prior to award, during performance, and through final payment of any contract, basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or blanket purchasing agreement resulting from this solicitation."

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑