← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

Solicitation for Beechcraft King Air 250 Non-Type Rated Initial and Recurrent with Pro Line Fusion Pilot Training

Solicitation number6973GH-26-R-00228

TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION · 6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 10, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC
Deadline status7 days remaining
PostedAug 19, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The FAA requires Beechcraft King Air 250 Non-Type Rated Initial and Recurrent Pilot Training under a Fixed Price contract. Proposals must be submitted electronically by September 10, 2026, and will be evaluated on the lowest price technically acceptable offer. [4][2]

Key points

  • Award is based on the lowest price, technically acceptable offer. [2]
  • Training invoices require a 'Certificate of Training' for each student. [1]

Watch items

  • All questions must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer. [4]
  • Offerors must certify no restricted business operations in Sudan. [3]

Sources

  1. 6973GH-26-R-00228.pdfPage 13 (a) In addition to the requirements set forth at AMS 3.3.1-17, Prompt Payment, for the submission of a proper invoice, the contractor shall submit the following documentation as part of each invoice: (1) a 'Certificate of Training' is required for each student showing the student has completed the training. (2) appendix A (3) detailed invoice(s) for training provided, depicting: (i) student name(s) (ii) contract number and applicable delivery order number, (iii) noun description of services and/or supplies, including applicable line item number(s) and quantity(s) that were provided, (iv) extended totals for invoiced quantities. (b) Payment to the contractor for completed training sha
  2. 6973GH-26-R-00228.pdfEVALUATION CRITERIA Award will be made to the lowest price, technically acceptable offer based on the following evaluation criteria.
  3. 6973GH-26-R-00228.pdfBy submission of its offer, the offeror certifies that the offeror does not conduct any restricted business operations in Sudan. (End of Provision) 3.2.2.7-7 CERTIFICATION REGARDING RESPONSIBILITY MATTERS (JUL 2024) (a)(1) The Offeror certifies, to the best of its knowledge and belief, that: (i) All representations and certifications, as reflected in the System for Award Management (SAM) are current and accurate as of the date the proposal/offer is submitted.
  4. Official SAM.gov noticePosted Aug 19, 2026; Responses due Sep 10, 2026, 10:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 25, 2026

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

6 citations · 6 sources

A Contracting Officer may choose not to pursue a waiver for covered articles or sources otherwise covered by a FASCSA order and to instead pursue other appropriate action. (c) Notice and reporting requirement. (1) During contract performance, the Contractor is required to: (i) Comply with all FASCSA orders identified under paragraph (b) of this clause; and (ii) Review SAM.gov at least once every three months, or as advised by the Contracting Officer, to check for covered articles subject to FASCSA order(s), or for products or services produced by a source subject to FASCSA order(s) not currently identified under paragraph (b) of this clause. (2) If the Contractor identifies a new FASCSA order(s) that could impact their supply chain, then the Contractor must conduct a reasonable inquiry to identify whether a covered article or product or service produced or provided by a source subject to the FASCSA order(s) was provided to the Government or used during contract performance. (3) If the Contractor identifies, including through any notification by a subcontractor at any tier, that a covered article or product or service produced or provided by a covered source was provided to the Government or used during contract performance and is subject to a FASCSA order(s) identified in paragraph (b) of this clause, or a new FASCSA order identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this clause, the Contractor must submit a report to the Contracting Officer.

Scope

Page 13 (a) In addition to the requirements set forth at AMS 3.3.1-17, Prompt Payment, for the submission of a proper invoice, the contractor shall submit the following documentation as part of each invoice: (1) a 'Certificate of Training' is required for each student showing the student has completed the training. (2) appendix A (3) detailed invoice(s) for training provided, depicting: (i) student name(s) (ii) contract number and applicable delivery order number, (iii) noun description of services and/or supplies, including applicable line item number(s) and quantity(s) that were provided, (iv) extended totals for invoiced quantities. (b) Payment to the contractor for completed training shall be limited to and computed upon the per-student fixed rate set out in the Section B Schedule(s).

Deliverables

The Contractor is prohibited from- (1) Providing any Kaspersky Lab covered article that the Government will use; and (2) Using any Kaspersky Lab covered article in the development of data or deliverables first produced in the performance of the contract. (c) Reporting requirement. (1) In the event the Contractor identifies a Kaspersky Lab covered article provided to the Government during contract performance, or the Contractor is notified of such by a subcontractor at any tier or any other source, the Contractor must report this in writing to the Contracting Officer.

Evaluation

EVALUATION CRITERIA Award will be made to the lowest price, technically acceptable offer based on the following evaluation criteria.

Submission

By submission of its offer, the offeror certifies that the offeror does not conduct any restricted business operations in Sudan. (End of Provision) 3.2.2.7-7 CERTIFICATION REGARDING RESPONSIBILITY MATTERS (JUL 2024) (a)(1) The Offeror certifies, to the best of its knowledge and belief, that: (i) All representations and certifications, as reflected in the System for Award Management (SAM) are current and accurate as of the date the proposal/offer is submitted.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center (MMAC), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, has a requirement Beechcraft King Air 250 Non-Type Rated Initial and Recurrent with Pro Line Fusion Pilot Qualification Training. The FAA contemplates award of a Fixed Price - Requirements type contract with 1-year base and 4 option year periods. The award will be made to the vendor with the proposal that is lowest price technically acceptable. NO PHONE CALLS PLEASE. ALL QUESTIONS MUST BE IN WRITING AND EMAILED TO THE CONTRACT OFFICER. CONTACT INFORMATION BELOW. All interested sources should first attempt to download the attached SIR document(s). If downloading is not possible all request for copies of the SIR document(s) must be made in writing to the attention of Shelley Howard, Contracting Specialist (AAQ-740), via email at Shelley.A.Howard@faa.gov. Technical and cost proposals must be received by the FAA no later than 5:00 P.M. CDT September 10, 2026. Bids can be electronically submitted to Shelley.A.Howard@faa.gov. In accordance with SIR Section L provision 3.2.2.3-14 entitled, "Late Submissions, Modifications, and Withdrawals of Submittals," any proposals received after the due time and date of 5:00 P.M. CT, September 10, 2026, will not be considered. In addition, if all requested information is not furnished in the offeror's proposal, the offeror's proposal may be determined to be non-responsive and ineligible for consideration for contract award.

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑