Scope
SCOPE OF WORK The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, expertise, and services necessary to perform the required monitoring support.
UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · OFFICE OF CONTRACTS
USAGM seeks a contractor to provide Remote Monitoring Services for its international shortwave and medium wave broadcasts. The scope requires providing personnel, equipment, and expertise for monitoring and analysis. [5][1]
SCOPE OF WORK The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, expertise, and services necessary to perform the required monitoring support.
Document Number: 951700-26-Q-0011 Page 7 of 50 • Frequency • Monitoring location • SDO scores • Supporting observations Frequency: As Required 6.4 Propagation and Schedule Analysis Reports Upon request, the Contractor shall provide: • Propagation assessments • Frequency recommendations • Coverage analysis • Schedule optimization recommendations Frequency: As Required Due Date: Within five (5) business days after request.
Price-Related Factor Evaluation The price quote will be evaluated on the total of the base year price, plus any option periods.
The Offeror's quote submitted in response to this solicitation shall constitute a firm offer.
Set-aside: No Set aside used
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
A change in the unique entity identifier does not necessarily require a novation be accomplished. (e) Contractors may obtain additional information on registration and annual confirmation requirements at https://www.sam.gov. (End of clause) 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services (Nov 1999) The Government may require continued performance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract.
SCOPE OF WORK The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, expertise, and services necessary to perform the required monitoring support.
Document Number: 951700-26-Q-0011 Page 7 of 50 • Frequency • Monitoring location • SDO scores • Supporting observations Frequency: As Required 6.4 Propagation and Schedule Analysis Reports Upon request, the Contractor shall provide: • Propagation assessments • Frequency recommendations • Coverage analysis • Schedule optimization recommendations Frequency: As Required Due Date: Within five (5) business days after request.
Price-Related Factor Evaluation The price quote will be evaluated on the total of the base year price, plus any option periods.
The Offeror's quote submitted in response to this solicitation shall constitute a firm offer.
Set-aside: No Set aside used
Posted Aug 31, 2026; Responses due Sep 14, 2026, 4:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 29, 2026
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a contract to provide Remote Monitoring Services as described in the Performance Work Statement (PWS). The U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM) operates international broadcasting services utilizing shortwave (HF) and medium wave (MW) transmission facilities worldwide. To ensure broadcast effectiveness, signal quality, and transmission reliability, USAGM requires contractor support to conduct remote monitoring, signal analysis, propagation assessments, and technical reporting. The objective of this requirement is to obtain remote monitoring support for USAGM shortwave and medium wave broadcasts using USAGM Remote Monitoring Systems (RMS) and contractor-provided monitoring equipment.
Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.