Scope
Upon receiving this notice, the Government may acquire the supplies or services from another source. (End of clause) 52.216-21 Requirements. (Deviation 2026- O0038) 2026-02
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W6QK ACC- DTA
This Request for Proposal seeks a Firm Fixed Price, 5-Year requirement for Engine Diesel, NSN: 2815-01-536-9262, restricted to HATZ Diesel of America or its authorized distributors. Offerors must submit proposals via email by September 28, 2026, and provide specific distributor documentation if applicable. [1][3]
The Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer.
Interested offerors shall submit a proposal via e-mail to the Contract Specialist (diana.jones47.civ@army.mil) and cc the Contracting Officer (katherine.e. macfarland@army.mil) with the subject header: Proposal Submission (W912CH-25-R-A090 (Company Name).
Posted Sep 1, 2026; Responses due Sep 28, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC; Archive date Oct 13, 2026
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
The Government may issue orders requiring delivery to multiple destinations or performance at multiple locations. (c) Except as this contract otherwise provides, the Government shall order from the Contractor all the supplies or services specified in the Schedule that are required to be purchased by the Government activity or activities specified in the Schedule. (d) The Government is not required to purchase from the Contractor requirements in excess of any limit on total orders under this contract. (e) If the Government urgently requires delivery of any quantity of an item before the earliest date that delivery may be specified under this contract, and if the Contractor will not accept an order providing for the accelerated delivery, the Government may acquire the urgently required goods or services from another source.
Upon receiving this notice, the Government may acquire the supplies or services from another source. (End of clause) 52.216-21 Requirements. (Deviation 2026- O0038) 2026-02
The Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer.
REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018) The Offeror shall submit the cost portion of the proposal via the following electronic media: Electronic Spreadsheet Format[Insert media format, e.g., electronic spreadsheet format, electronic mail, etc.] (End of provision) W912CH26RA090 Page 79 of 83 W912CH26RA090 Page 80 of 83 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award M.1 CONTRACTOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARD (a) The Government may award up to one contracts to the offerors that: (1) Submit the lowest evaluated offer if award is based on price only, or the offer that provides the best value to the Government if factors in addition to price are identified elsewhere in this solicitation, (2) Submit a bid or proposal that meets all the material requirements of this solicitation, and (3) Meet all the responsibility criteria at FAR 9.104. (b) To make sure that an offeror meets the responsibility criteria at FAR 9.104 the Government may: (1) Arrange a visit to the offeror's plant and perform a preaward survey; (2) Ask the offeror to provide financial, technical, production, or managerial background information. (c) If the offeror does not provide the Government with the data requested within 7 days from the date the requested is received, or if the offeror refuses to have an onsite visit to the offeror's facility, the Government may determine the offeror to be non-responsible. (d) If the Government visits the offeror's facility, please make sure that current certified financial statements and other data relevant to the bid or proposal available for Government personnel to review. *** M.2 GOVERNMENT-OWNED PROPERTY FOR POSSIBLE USE AND EVALUATION FACTOR FOR USE OF THE GOVERNMENT-OWNED PROPERTY ALL OFFERORS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT: The offeror notifies the Government that there: ( ) is ( ) is not Government-owned property in its plant(s), or in the plant(s) of any of its prospective subcontractors, which, assuming authorization for its use, ( ) will ( ) will not W912CH26RA090 Page 81 of 83
Interested offerors shall submit a proposal via e-mail to the Contract Specialist (diana.jones47.civ@army.mil) and cc the Contracting Officer (katherine.e. macfarland@army.mil) with the subject header: Proposal Submission (W912CH-25-R-A090 (Company Name).
Posted Sep 1, 2026; Responses due Sep 28, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC; Archive date Oct 13, 2026
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
UPDATE #1: Amendment 0001 uploaded on 08-SEPTEMBER 2026, Please find this document under the Attachment/Links section. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1. This Request for Proposal (RFP), W912CH-26-R-A090, will result in a Firm Fixed Price (FFP), 5-Year Requirement LTC restricted to HATZ Diesel of America (CAGE 61080) or its authorized distributors for procurement of the following: Noun: Engine Diesel NSN: 2815-01-536-9262 Part Number: 1D81C-24VOLT-MMC-SPEC323 2. AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENT: Offerors proposing to provide the required item as an authorized distributor shall submit, with this offer, documentation from HATZ confirming that the offeror is an authorized distributor and that HATZ is willing to sell the item listed above for the purpose of fulfilling this procurement. This documentation shall establish the distributor's authorized status and it ability to obtain the required item from HATZ. Failure to provide acceptable documentation may render the offeror's proposal ineligible for award. The Government reserves the right to verity the authenticity and validity of the authorization directly with HATZ as part of the responsibility determination and evaluation of the offeror's ability to perform the contract requirements. 3. No Technical Data associated with this procurement. 4. Packaging requirements are in accordance with Section D-PACKAGING AND MARKING, D.001 PACKAGING REQUIREMENTS (SPECIFICATIONS/STANDARDS). 5. Contractor is authorized to ship early on awarded Delivery Orders at no additional cost to the Government. 6. Interested offerors shall submit a proposal via e-mail to the Contract Specialist (diana.jones47.civ@army.mil) and cc the Contracting Officer (katherine.e.macfarland.civ@army.mil) with the subject header: Proposal Submission W912CH-26-R-A090 (Company Name). Once a proposal is received, the Contract Specialist/Contracting Officer will reply with respective Offeror stating receipt of the proposal submission. CAUTION: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is, in fact, unable to maintain a mailing list. The burden is therefore on any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal nonresponsive and result in the rejection of the proposal. NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS: All contractors who provide goods/services to the Department of Defense (DoD) must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). You may register via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. Further information may be obtained through the internet at: https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.js
Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.