← Active opportunities
OpenCombined Synopsis/SolicitationAmended

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for NSN 6135-01-507-1135, Battery Non Rechargeable (5-Year Indefinite Delivery Contract) Solicitation Number SPE7LX26RX070

Solicitation numberCL26076003

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 9, 2026, 7:00 PM UTC
Deadline status6 days remaining
PostedAug 10, 2026
Record refreshedAug 11, 2026
Place of performanceColumbus, OH, 43213, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense is soliciting proposals for a 5-year Indefinite Delivery Contract for Non Rechargeable Batteries (NSN 6135-01-507-1135). All formal documents must be retrieved from the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) before submission. [1]

Key points

  • Contract is for Non Rechargeable Battery (NSN 6135-01-507-1135) [1]
  • Proposal submission deadline is September 9, 2026 [1]

Watch items

  • MSDS/SDS must be submitted if applicable [1]
  • Competition is Full and Open, no set-aside used [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeCLIN 0004 & 0005: Government and Contractor Production Lot Test (PLT).

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

6 citations · 1 source

CLIN 0004 & 0005: Government and Contractor Production Lot Test (PLT).

Scope

Description of Requirements: See CLIN 0001 and actual Solicitation In accordance with FAR 52.223-3, a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS) MUST be submitted with the proposal if applicable.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. MANDATORY INSTRUCTION: The formal Request for Proposal (RFP), the required Pricing and Delivery Spreadsheet, the Product Item Description (PID), and Surge information are hosted exclusively on the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS). Offerors MUST retrieve all solicitation documents from DIBBS prior to submitting a proposal. Solicitation number SPE7LX26RX070 is issued as a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a 5-year Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) (3-year base period with two 1-year options). This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns (Unrestricted/Full and Open Competition). Contract Line Item Numbers (CLIN) & Quantities: CLIN 0001: NSN 6135-01-507-1135, Battery, Non Rechargeable. Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ): 20,112 PG (packages, 12 each per package). Minimum Guarantee: $20,353.34. Maximum Contract Value: $2,175,957.81 CLIN 0002 & 0003: Government and Contractor First Article Test (FAT). CLIN 0004 & 0005: Government and Contractor Production Lot Test (PLT). CLIN 0006: Surge Quantity (Monthly Wartime Rate). Description of Requirements: See CLIN 0001 and actual Solicitation In accordance with FAR 52.223-3, a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS) MUST be submitted with the proposal if applicable. Delivery, Acceptance, and F.O.B. Point: See actual Solicitation and attachments for details Applicable Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses: The full list of applicable FAR, DFARS, and local DLAD provisions and clauses (including all required fill-ins, Subcontracting Plan requirements, and Origin Shipping instructions) is contained within the formal solicitation document. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference, with full text accessible at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul/far-part-deviation-guide Please retrieve Solicitation SPE7LX26RX070 from DLA DIBBS for the complete and binding list of all terms and conditions. If Drawing and Documentation info is needed go to https://tdmt.dla.mil/ and search by National Item Identification Number (NIIN) 15071135 Receipt of Offers and Point of Contact: Due Date/Time: September 09, 2026 at 3:00 PM/15:00 Eastern Time. Submission Method: Offerors MUST download the solicitation SPE7LX26RX070 and all attachments from DLA DIBBS (https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/). Upon completion, offerors may upload their final proposal and pricing spreadsheet via DIBBS, or email it directly to the Point of Contact. Single emails cannot exceed 15 MB. Point of Contact: Daniel L. Howser, Contracting Officer, DLA Weapons Support. Email: daniel.howser@dla.mil.

What changed

Aug 10, 2026 · 6 fields changed
TitleNSN: 6135015071135 BATTERY, NONRECHARGECombined Synopsis/Solicitation for NSN 6135-01-507-1135, Battery Non Rechargeable (5-Year Indefinite Delivery Contract) Solicitation Number SPE7LX26RX070
Notice typeSources SoughtCombined Synopsis/Solicitation
Response deadline2026-05-01T17:00:00+00:002026-09-09T19:00:00+00:00
Archive date2026-05-162026-09-24
DescriptionPlease review the below NSN and provide DLA with any sources that have the ability to manufacture the items. Please also provide the location of the manufacturer (City and State OR Country if applicable). NSN: 6135-01-507-1135 Please also provide POCs for these manufacturers if available. All this information can be submitted to Mr. Daniel Howser at Daniel.Howser@dla.mil, Phone: 614-693-3072. Thank you in advance for your assistance.This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. MANDATORY INSTRUCTION: The formal Request for Proposal (RFP), the required Pricing and Delivery Spreadsheet, the Product Item Description (PID), and Surge information are hosted exclusively on the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS). Offerors MUST retrieve all solicitation documents from DIBBS prior to submitting a proposal. Solicitation number SPE7LX26RX070 is issued as a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a 5-year Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) (3-year base period with two 1-year options). This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns (Unrestricted/Full and Open Competition). Contract Line Item Numbers (CLIN) & Quantities: CLIN 0001: NSN 6135-01-507-1135, Battery, Non Rechargeable. Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ): 20,112 PG (packages, 12 each per package). Minimum Guarantee: $20,353.34. Maximum Contract Value: $2,175,957.81 CLIN 0002 & 0003: Government and Contractor First Article Test (FAT). CLIN 0004 & 0005: Government and Contractor Production Lot Test (PLT). CLIN 0006: Surge Quantity (Monthly Wartime Rate). Description of Requirements: See CLIN 0001 and actual Solicitation In accordance with FAR 52.223-3, a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS) MUST be submitted with the proposal if applicable. Delivery, Acceptance, and F.O.B. Point: See actual Solicitation and attachments for details Applicable Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses: The full list of applicable FAR, DFARS, and local DLAD provisions and clauses (including all required fill-ins, Subcontracting Plan requirements, and Origin Shipping instructions) is contained within the formal solicitation document. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference, with full text accessible at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul/far-part-deviation-guide Please retrieve Solicitation SPE7LX26RX070 from DLA DIBBS for the complete and binding list of all terms and conditions. If Drawing and Documentation info is needed go to https://tdmt.dla.mil/ and search by National Item Identification Number (NIIN) 15071135 Receipt of Offers and Point of Contact: Due Date/Time: September 09, 2026 at 3:00 PM/15:00 Eastern Time. Submission Method: Offerors MUST download the solicitation SPE7LX26RX070 and all attachments from DLA DIBBS (https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/). Upon completion, offerors may upload their final proposal and pricing spreadsheet via DIBBS, or email it directly to the Point of Contact. Single emails cannot exceed 15 MB. Point of Contact: Daniel L. Howser, Contracting Officer, DLA Weapons Support. Email: daniel.howser@dla.mil.
Documents2Removed

Notice history

Attachments

No attachments are currently listed.

Back to top ↑