Response deadlineJun 17, 2027, 4:00 PM UTC
Deadline status287 days remaining
PostedAug 31, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Opportunity summary
Source-citedThe Department of Defense seeks to redefine warfare by accelerating the development of new platforms and weapons to gain overwhelming advantages. Interested UARCs and FFRDCs should contact the Agency POC before proposal deadlines to discuss participation. [1][5]
Key points
- Performer must comply with ITAR and EAR regulations for controlled items. [2]
- Deliverables require detailed objectives, approaches, and measurable milestones. [3]
Watch items
- Responses are due on June 17, 2027. [5]
- The Government will evaluate submissions against specified criteria. [4]
Sources
- DARPA-PS-26-123.pdf
UARCs and FFRDCs interested in this solicitation, either as a prime or a subcontractor, should contact the Agency POC listed in the Program Solicitation Overview Information section prior to the abstract or full proposal due date to discuss potential participation as part of the Government team or eligibility as a technical performer.
- DARPA-PS-26-123.pdf
2778(j)(4)(A), as defense articles, defense services, and related technical data, and further defined in the ITAR, 22 CFR Part 120. “Items,” defined in the EAR as “commodities”, “software”, and “technology,” terms that are also defined in the EAR, 15 CFR 772.1. (b) The performer shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding export- controlled items, including, but not limited to, the requirement for performers to register with the Department of State in accordance with the ITAR.
- DARPA-PS-26-123-Attachment-B-Full-Proposal-Instructions-and-Template.docx
For each defined task and subtask, provide: * A general description of the objective. * A detailed description of the approach to be taken to accomplish each defined task/subtask. * Identification of any tasks/subtasks that will involve human subjects or animals. * Identification of any tasks/subtasks that will be performed on campus at a university. * Identification (by name) of the primary organization (prime contractor, sub-awardee(s), consultant(s) responsible for task/subtask execution. * A measurable milestone (e.g., a deliverable, demonstration, or other event/activity that marks task completion). * A definition of all deliverables (e.g., data, reports, software) to be provided to the
- DARPA-PS-26-123.pdf
The Government will review the submission to determine whether the proposed solution sufficiently meets the evaluation criteria in Section 5.
- Official SAM.gov notice
Posted Aug 31, 2026; Responses due Jun 17, 2027, 4:00 PM UTC; Archive date Jul 17, 2027
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Public-source intelligence
Source-backed opportunity brief
6 citations · 5 sourcesUARCs and FFRDCs interested in this solicitation, either as a prime or a subcontractor, should contact the Agency POC listed in the Program Solicitation Overview Information section prior to the abstract or full proposal due date to discuss potential participation as part of the Government team or eligibility as a technical performer.
Scope
2778(j)(4)(A), as defense articles, defense services, and related technical data, and further defined in the ITAR, 22 CFR Part 120. “Items,” defined in the EAR as “commodities”, “software”, and “technology,” terms that are also defined in the EAR, 15 CFR 772.1. (b) The performer shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding export- controlled items, including, but not limited to, the requirement for performers to register with the Department of State in accordance with the ITAR.
Deliverables
For each defined task and subtask, provide: * A general description of the objective. * A detailed description of the approach to be taken to accomplish each defined task/subtask. * Identification of any tasks/subtasks that will involve human subjects or animals. * Identification of any tasks/subtasks that will be performed on campus at a university. * Identification (by name) of the primary organization (prime contractor, sub-awardee(s), consultant(s) responsible for task/subtask execution. * A measurable milestone (e.g., a deliverable, demonstration, or other event/activity that marks task completion). * A definition of all deliverables (e.g., data, reports, software) to be provided to the Government in support of the proposed tasks/subtasks. * Identification of the proposed classification for each task/subtask. + For all tasks and subtasks proposed to be unclassified, identify if the task/subtask is proposed as fundamental research or controlled unclassified information (CUI). * Provide a short explanation for why each task/subtask should be categorized as fundamental research or CUI. # Schedule and Milestones Provide a detailed schedule showing tasks (task name, duration, work breakdown structure element as applicable, performing organization), milestones, and the interrelationships among tasks.
Evaluation
The Government will review the submission to determine whether the proposed solution sufficiently meets the evaluation criteria in Section 5.
Submission
DARPA-PS-26-123 2.2.3 Full Proposal Submission (Optional) An “Encourage Full Proposal” letter is required to submit a full proposal.
Key dates
Posted Aug 31, 2026; Responses due Jun 17, 2027, 4:00 PM UTC; Archive date Jul 17, 2027
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.