← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitationAmended

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE- Massena NY Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction

Solicitation numberEQPXCAC-26-0011

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION · PUBLIC BUILDINGS SERVICE · PBS PROJECT DELIVERY EAST - BRANCH C

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 11, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC
Deadline status8 days remaining
PostedAug 27, 2026
Record refreshedAug 28, 2026
Place of performanceMassena, NY, 13662, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

This is a pre-solicitation notice for construction services for a Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility in Massena, NY, with an estimated magnitude between $1M and $5M. The procurement will be a Small Business Set Aside, utilizing a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable selection process. [1]

Key points

  • Small Business Set Aside - Total for this project [1]
  • Technical factors are significantly more important than price [1]

Watch items

  • GSA anticipates issuing the RFP on or about September 21st, 2026 [1]
  • Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeThe work will be constructed under a single prime contractor who is to adhere to all security requirements and guidelines for building access.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 1 source

The work will be constructed under a single prime contractor who is to adhere to all security requirements and guidelines for building access.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

THIS IS A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE ONLY This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP). Construction Services Contract for Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY. Reference is made to SAM Sources Sought Notice ID EQPXCAC-26-0011, posted on August 11th, 2026. All solicitation posts and updates for the Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project will be posted to Solicitation No. 47PC5326R0029. The U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Public Buildings Service (PBS), Acquisition Project Delivery Contracting Division-East Branch C intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a qualified General Contractor to provide construction services for the Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY. Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY includes, but is not limited to providing all labor, materials, tools, management, and full time on-site supervision required by contract documents to construct a Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility. The contract work incorporates site demolition/excavation/grading/planting/paving, general construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, hard-wall partitions, security, and telecommunication work to meet United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) requirements as follows: 1) Selective demolition of Architectural, Mechanical and Electrical systems, construction, and finishes at nearby Building G to support the renovation work. 2) Mechanical, plumbing, electrical, communication, security, and fire suppression systems to serve the uses of the new facility. 3) Earthwork, exterior improvements, and utilities for new facility. 4) Installation of common floor, wall, and ceiling finishes. 5) Installation of specialty floor, wall, and ceiling finishes as required. The contractor shall expect to interface with the GSA Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) for all major Life Safety contract submittal reviews and approvals. Typically, all submittals, once completed, will be grouped and transmitted to the AHJ for review and final approval. The contractor shall expect to interface with the US Customs and Border Protection agency representatives at the Land Port of Entry for all major submittal reviews and approvals as well as coordination for the installation of supporting equipment and devices with the facility. Exact work description will be identified and indicated in the Contract Documents. Products to be used will be specified within the drawings and individual Specification Sections. The contractor shall comply with the projects design specifications and drawings. The work will be constructed under a single prime contractor who is to adhere to all security requirements and guidelines for building access. The awardee will be required to complete the security clearance process. The full extent of the work will be described in the solicitation when it is posted. No other information will be available before the solicitation is posted. The procurement will be solicited and awarded to one (1) Total Small Business set-aside contractor. Offers from other than small business concerns will not be considered by the agency. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code associated with this procurement is 236220, Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. The Small Business Administration standard of 45 million dollars in annual receipts averaged over the last three (3) completed fiscal years. This project shall be performed by an experienced Contractor that has performed similar work. The estimated performance period is 340 calendar days after Notice to Proceed has been issued. The magnitude of construction for this project is between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. The procurement method that will be implemented for this project will be in accordance with FAR Part 15.1-Source Selection Processes and Techniques. This project is a competitive acquisition utilizing the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) selection process. The government will evaluate technical responses using three evaluation factors to determine the proposal that best meets the requirements of the government. The vendor's experience, past performance, and staffing plan are acceptable/unacceptable factors. If a vendor does not meet the criteria for the prior experience factor, or the past performance, and receive an unacceptable, it will receive no further consideration under this acquisition. The vendor's prior experience, past performance and staffing plan/structural organization factors, are equal in importance. All the technical evaluation factors, when combined, are significantly more important than price. This Contract will be awarded to a vendor whose proposal provides the lowest price with technically acceptable criteria to meet the government's needs. The planned project delivery method will result in a Firm-Fixed-Price contract for construction services. Performance and payment bonds will be required following award pursuant to the Miller Act. A bid guarantee is also required. A description of GSA's policies and procedures, in addition to that outlined in FAR 43.204, that apply to definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts can be found at GSAM 552.243-71 Equitable Adjustments, https://www.acquisition.gov/gsam/552.243-71. GSA anticipates issuing the Request for Proposal (RFP) on or about September 21st, 2026, with receipt of proposals at a minimum of sixty (60) calendar days later. All information, amendments and questions concerning this solicitation will be electronically posted at the https://sam.gov website. No telephone requests will be accepted, and no paper copies will be mailed to prospective offerors. There is expected to be a Pre-Proposal conference and site walk-through. Information and details will be posted on the https://sam.gov website Solicitation No. 47PC5326R0029 posting. Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM), in order to receive a contract award. Firms can register via the Internet site at https://www.sam.gov or by contacting SAM Service Desk at https://www.fsd.gov. The solicitation and associated information will only be available from the https://sam.gov website mentioned above. No telephone requests will be accepted. The solicitation will not be a sealed bid and there will not be a formal bid opening. All inquiries must be in writing, via email to the person(s) specified in the solicitation. All answers will be provided in writing and will be available on the aforementioned https://sam.gov posting. Offeror's will not be reimbursed for proposal submittal expenses. Several solicitation documents will be posted as "Locked" packages in the https://sam.gov posting. In order to view or download the packages, vendors must have a secure account. Information on how to register for an account and log in is available on the https://sam.gov website, under the "Getting Started" tab. Interested parties are strongly encouraged to register to this notice to receive notification of actions including posting of any amendments. However, offerors are advised to check the site frequently as they are responsible for obtaining amendments. DISCLAIMER: The official solicitation package and technical specifications will be located on the official Government web page and the Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. Amendments, if/when issued, will be posted to the https://sam.gov website for electronic downloading. This will normally be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the offeror's responsibility to check the website periodically for any amendments to the solicitation. Websites are occasionally inaccessible due to various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of Internet connectivity or for an offeror's inability to access the documents posted on the referenced web pages. The Government will not issue paper copies. Controlled Unclassified Information (C.U.I.): G.S.A. will provide the solicitation and supporting documents on www.sam.gov. Prospective Contractors must limit the dissemination of this information to authorized users only. Dissemination of information shall only be made upon determining that the recipient is authorized to receive it. The criterion for deciding authorization is need-to-know. Those who need to know are those who are specifically granted access for the conduct of business on behalf of or with GSA. This authority includes all persons or firms necessary to do work at the request of the Government, such as architects and engineers, consultants, contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, and others that the prospective contractor deems necessary to submit an offer/bid or to complete the work or contract, as well as maintenance and repair contractors and equipment service contractors.

What changed

Aug 27, 2026 · 6 fields changed
TitleMassena NY Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- ConstructionPRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE- Massena NY Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction
Notice typeSources SoughtPresolicitation
Response deadline2026-08-26T21:00:00+00:002026-09-11T21:00:00+00:00
Archive date2026-09-102026-09-26
PSCZ1AAY1AA
DescriptionTHIS IS A SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR QUOTE; THE GSA IS NOT SEEKING PRICING OR OFFERS. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS. NO ENTITLEMENT TO PAYMENT OF DIRECT OR INDIRECT COSTS OR CHARGES INCLUDING POSTAGE AND SHIPPING WILL ARISE AS A RESULT OF THE SUBMISSION OF INFORMATION Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction, Massena Land Port of Entry, Rooseveltown, NY Description: The General Services Administration (GSA), Public Building Service, Acquisition Project Delivery Contracting Division-East Branch C (PQBC) is currently conducting market research to determine the interest, availability, and capability of small business concerns that are capable of providing all labor, materials, equipment, tools, management, and full-time on-site supervision required by contract documents to construct a Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility at the Massena Land Port of Entry, Rooseveltown, NY. The anticipated period of performance is 340 calendar days. The NAICS Code for this project is 236220. The anticipated price range for construction is between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. The project was designed by N.K. Bhandari Architecture & Engineering, P.C of Syracuse, NY. The building to be constructed has a total project area is approximately 3,000 SF including the 600 SF Canopy. Some surrounding site work will be included. Duties shall include but may not be limited to the following: 1. Base Bid Work: Furnish all materials, equipment, labor, and supervision to perform all work described by the contract documents. a. The contract work incorporates site demolition/excavation/grading/planting/paving, general construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, hard-wall partitions, security, and telecommunication work to meet United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) requirements as follows: 1) Selective demolition of Architectural, Mechanical and Electrical systems,construction, and finishes at nearby Building G to support the renovation work. 2) Mechanical, plumbing, electrical, communication, security, and fire suppression systems to serve the uses of the new facility. 3) Earthwork, exterior improvements, and utilities for new facility. 4) Installation of common floor, wall, and ceiling finishes. 5) Installation of specialty floor, wall, and ceiling finishes as required. 2. The contractor shall expect to interface with the GSA Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) for all major Life Safety contract submittal reviews and approvals. Typically, all submittals, once completed, will be grouped and transmitted to the AHJ for review and final approval. 3. The contractor shall expect to interface with the US Customs and Border Protection agency representatives at the Land Port of Entry for all major submittal reviews and approvals as well as coordination for the installation of supporting equipment and devices with the facility. Exact work description will be identified and indicated in the Contract Documents. Products to be used will be specified within the drawings and individual Specification Sections. The contractor shall comply with the projects design specifications and drawings. The work will be constructed under a single prime contractor who is to adhere to all security requirements and guidelines for building access. The awardee will be required to complete the security clearance process. The full extent of the work will be described in the solicitation when it is posted. No other information will be available before the solicitation is posted. This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE for planning purposes only. Market research is being conducted to determine if there are Small Businesses with the capabilities to perform the required work. All interested parties should submit a capabilities package to include: 1) Please indicate applicable socio-economic category or indicate if no socioeconomic categories apply. 2) Please provide examples of three projects that were completed within the last ten years; that included the work specified above that will be required under this project; and that had a total project cost in the same range estimated for this project. Also, please provide a customer point of contact for each project listed. 3) A written letter of interest that must contain the following information: Name and address of company (include phone and fax numbers), Name and email address of the point of contact within the company, Tax Identification Number and UEI Number, NAICS code(s) the company operates under. All information submitted is subject to verification. Additional information may be requested to substantiate responses. Responses may not be more than 5 pages. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS TIME, this is not a Request for Proposal. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals; submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary; the government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred. All information furnished to the Government in response to this notice will be reviewed by the Contracting Officer for the purpose of determining whether there exists a reasonable expectation of obtaining a sufficient number of offers that are competitive in terms of market prices, quality, and delivery. All information furnished to the Government in response to this notice will be used for review purposes only. Submission Instructions: As this notice is a Sources Sought announcement, interested firms should submit the requested information to Kyle Cole, Contracting Officer. All responses must be submitted via email to kyle.cole@gsa.gov by 5pm EST on August 26th, 2026. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to firms regarding submissions. No hard copies will be accepted.THIS IS A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE ONLY This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP). Construction Services Contract for Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY. Reference is made to SAM Sources Sought Notice ID EQPXCAC-26-0011, posted on August 11th, 2026. All solicitation posts and updates for the Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project will be posted to Solicitation No. 47PC5326R0029. The U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Public Buildings Service (PBS), Acquisition Project Delivery Contracting Division-East Branch C intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for a qualified General Contractor to provide construction services for the Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY. Massena Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility- Construction project at the Massena LPOE, Rooseveltown, NY includes, but is not limited to providing all labor, materials, tools, management, and full time on-site supervision required by contract documents to construct a Virtual Law Enforcement Training Facility. The contract work incorporates site demolition/excavation/grading/planting/paving, general construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, hard-wall partitions, security, and telecommunication work to meet United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) requirements as follows: 1) Selective demolition of Architectural, Mechanical and Electrical systems, construction, and finishes at nearby Building G to support the renovation work. 2) Mechanical, plumbing, electrical, communication, security, and fire suppression systems to serve the uses of the new facility. 3) Earthwork, exterior improvements, and utilities for new facility. 4) Installation of common floor, wall, and ceiling finishes. 5) Installation of specialty floor, wall, and ceiling finishes as required. The contractor shall expect to interface with the GSA Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) for all major Life Safety contract submittal reviews and approvals. Typically, all submittals, once completed, will be grouped and transmitted to the AHJ for review and final approval. The contractor shall expect to interface with the US Customs and Border Protection agency representatives at the Land Port of Entry for all major submittal reviews and approvals as well as coordination for the installation of supporting equipment and devices with the facility. Exact work description will be identified and indicated in the Contract Documents. Products to be used will be specified within the drawings and individual Specification Sections. The contractor shall comply with the projects design specifications and drawings. The work will be constructed under a single prime contractor who is to adhere to all security requirements and guidelines for building access. The awardee will be required to complete the security clearance process. The full extent of the work will be described in the solicitation when it is posted. No other information will be available before the solicitation is posted. The procurement will be solicited and awarded to one (1) Total Small Business set-aside contractor. Offers from other than small business concerns will not be considered by the agency. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code associated with this procurement is 236220, Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. The Small Business Administration standard of 45 million dollars in annual receipts averaged over the last three (3) completed fiscal years. This project shall be performed by an experienced Contractor that has performed similar work. The estimated performance period is 340 calendar days after Notice to Proceed has been issued. The magnitude of construction for this project is between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. The procurement method that will be implemented for this project will be in accordance with FAR Part 15.1-Source Selection Processes and Techniques. This project is a competitive acquisition utilizing the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) selection process. The government will evaluate technical responses using three evaluation factors to determine the proposal that best meets the requirements of the government. The vendor's experience, past performance, and staffing plan are acceptable/unacceptable factors. If a vendor does not meet the criteria for the prior experience factor, or the past performance, and receive an unacceptable, it will receive no further consideration under this acquisition. The vendor's prior experience, past performance and staffing plan/structural organization factors, are equal in importance. All the technical evaluation factors, when combined, are significantly more important than price. This Contract will be awarded to a vendor whose proposal provides the lowest price with technically acceptable criteria to meet the government's needs. The planned project delivery method will result in a Firm-Fixed-Price contract for construction services. Performance and payment bonds will be required following award pursuant to the Miller Act. A bid guarantee is also required. A description of GSA's policies and procedures, in addition to that outlined in FAR 43.204, that apply to definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts can be found at GSAM 552.243-71 Equitable Adjustments, https://www.acquisition.gov/gsam/552.243-71. GSA anticipates issuing the Request for Proposal (RFP) on or about September 21st, 2026, with receipt of proposals at a minimum of sixty (60) calendar days later. All information, amendments and questions concerning this solicitation will be electronically posted at the https://sam.gov website. No telephone requests will be accepted, and no paper copies will be mailed to prospective offerors. There is expected to be a Pre-Proposal conference and site walk-through. Information and details will be posted on the https://sam.gov website Solicitation No. 47PC5326R0029 posting. Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM), in order to receive a contract award. Firms can register via the Internet site at https://www.sam.gov or by contacting SAM Service Desk at https://www.fsd.gov. The solicitation and associated information will only be available from the https://sam.gov website mentioned above. No telephone requests will be accepted. The solicitation will not be a sealed bid and there will not be a formal bid opening. All inquiries must be in writing, via email to the person(s) specified in the solicitation. All answers will be provided in writing and will be available on the aforementioned https://sam.gov posting. Offeror's will not be reimbursed for proposal submittal expenses. Several solicitation documents will be posted as "Locked" packages in the https://sam.gov posting. In order to view or download the packages, vendors must have a secure account. Information on how to register for an account and log in is available on the https://sam.gov website, under the "Getting Started" tab. Interested parties are strongly encouraged to register to this notice to receive notification of actions including posting of any amendments. However, offerors are advised to check the site frequently as they are responsible for obtaining amendments. DISCLAIMER: The official solicitation package and technical specifications will be located on the official Government web page and the Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. Amendments, if/when issued, will be posted to the https://sam.gov website for electronic downloading. This will normally be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the offeror's responsibility to check the website periodically for any amendments to the solicitation. Websites are occasionally inaccessible due to various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of Internet connectivity or for an offeror's inability to access the documents posted on the referenced web pages. The Government will not issue paper copies. Controlled Unclassified Information (C.U.I.): G.S.A. will provide the solicitation and supporting documents on www.sam.gov. Prospective Contractors must limit the dissemination of this information to authorized users only. Dissemination of information shall only be made upon determining that the recipient is authorized to receive it. The criterion for deciding authorization is need-to-know. Those who need to know are those who are specifically granted access for the conduct of business on behalf of or with GSA. This authority includes all persons or firms necessary to do work at the request of the Government, such as architects and engineers, consultants, contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, and others that the prospective contractor deems necessary to submit an offer/bid or to complete the work or contract, as well as maintenance and repair contractors and equipment service contractors.

Notice history

Attachments

No attachments are currently listed.

Back to top ↑