← Active opportunities
OpenCombined Synopsis/SolicitationAmended

Wheel & Tire Compressor Repair - Solicitation - 001

Solicitation numberFA466126Q0094

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4661 7 CONS CD

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 8, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
Deadline status5 days remaining
PostedAug 26, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceDyess AFB, TX, 79607, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense seeks proposals to repair an Air Compressor unit at Dyess AFB, TX, requiring teardown, mandatory component replacement, and performance testing. A site visit is scheduled for September 1, 2026, and the response deadline is September 8, 2026. [3]

Key points

  • Repair involves teardown, seal/gasket replacement, and testing. [2]
  • Evaluation uses Best Value based on technical, performance, and price. [1]

Watch items

  • Site visit is scheduled for September 1, 2026. [2]
  • Small Business Set Aside - Total for this opportunity. [3]

Sources

  1. RFQ+-+Wheel+and+Tire+Air+Compressor+Repair+-+FA466126Q0094-001.pdfEVALUATION OF OFFERS: The evaluation of this acquisition will be based solely on the Best Value evaluation method considering factors such as technical acceptability, period of performance, and price.
  2. RFQ+-+Wheel+and+Tire+Air+Compressor+Repair+-+FA466126Q0094-001.pdfQUOTE SUBMISSION INFORMATION: Submit signed and dated offers to the email specified in this solicitation at or before the exact time specified in this solicitation.
  3. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: Small Business Set Aside - Total

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 6 sources

However, in those instances where the uniforms furnished are made of """"wash and wear"""" materials, may be routinely washed and dried with other personal garments, and do not require any special treatment such as dry cleaning, daily washing, or commercial laundering in order to meet the cleanliness or appearance standards set by the terms of the Government contract, by the contractor, by law, or by the nature of the work, there is no requirement that employees be reimbursed for uniform maintenance costs. ** SERVICE CONTRACT ACT DIRECTORY OF OCCUPATIONS ** The duties of employees under job titles listed are those described in the """"Service Contract Act Directory of Occupations"""", Fifth Edition (Revision 1), dated September 2015, unless otherwise indicated.

Scope

Payment request. appropriate to the type of payment request in accordance with the payment clause, contract financing clause, or Federal Acquisition Regulation 52.216-7, Allowable Cost and Payment, as applicable. (5) The Contractor shall ensure a receiving report meets the requirements Receiving report. of DFARS Appendix F. (g) WAWF point of contact. (1) The Contractor may obtain clarification regarding invoicing in WAWF from the following contracting activity's WAWF point of contact. ____ (Contracting Officer: Insert applicable information or "Not applicable.") (2) Contact the WAWF helpdesk at 866-618-5988, if assistance is needed. (End of clause) 252.204-7016 Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services- Representation.

Deliverables

Electronic Data Interchange, or File Transfer Protocol. (f) The Contractor shall use the following information when WAWF payment instructions. submitting payment requests and receiving reports in WAWF for this contract or task or delivery order: (1) The Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following Document type. document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer. ____ (Contracting Officer: Insert applicable invoice and receiving report document type(s) for fixed price line items that require shipment of a deliverable.) Page 5 of 9 (B) For services that do not require shipment of a deliverable, submit either the Invoice 2in1, which meets the requirements for the invoice and receiving report, or the applicable invoice and receiving report, as specified by the Contracting Officer. ____ (Contracting Officer: Insert either "Invoice 2in1" or the applicable invoice and receiving report document type(s) for fixed price line items for services.) (iii) For customary progress payments based on costs incurred, submit a progress payment request. (iv) For performance based payments, submit a performance based payment request. (v) For commercial financing, submit a commercial financing request. (2) ) Fast Pay requests are only permitted when Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 52.213-1 is included in the contract. [Note: The Contractor may use a WAWF "combo" document type to create some combinations of invoice and receiving report in one step.] (3) The Contractor shall use the information in the Routing Data Table Document routing. below only to fill in applicable fields in WAWF when creating payment requests and receiving reports in the system.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

***Amendment 001 - Due to multiple request for a site visit, we have established a date and time for interested vendors to see the equipment to get a better understanding of the requirement A site visit is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the following location: 926 Ave D Building 5020, Dyess AFB, TX 79607 Deadline for Questions has been extended to 2 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), Deadline for Quotes has been extended to 8 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), See RFQ and attachments for additional information. *** Dyess AFB has a requirment to Repair an Air Compressor unit, the contractor must perform a complete teardown and inspection to identify wear, followed by the mandatory replacement of all seals, gaskets, and filters. Once reassembled, the unit must undergo calibration and operational performance testing to verify it holds pressure and meets manufacturer specifications before being cleared for return.. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date and prior to any contract award. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. Deadline for Questions: Any clarifications need for this solicitation shall be sent NLT 25 August 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. Deadline for Quotes: All quotes pertaining to this solicitation shall be submitted NLT 02 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. 1. Complete (must be signed) Page 2 of RFQ (or contractor equivalent*) 2. The contractor shall provide a technical approach to meet all key steps outlined in the SOW and shall address at a minimum: a. Diagnostic Inspection and Teardown Procedures b. Mandatory Component Replacement (Seals, Gaskets, and Filters) c. Reassembly and System Calibration d. Operational Performance Testing and Verification e. Warranty: State the specific duration and scope of the warranty provided for parts and labor. 3. A proposed period of performance must be stated on Page 2 of this RFQ* Please refer to the attachments for more detailed information.

What changed

Aug 26, 2026 · 5 fields changed
TitleWheel & Tire Compressor Repair - SolicitationWheel & Tire Compressor Repair - Solicitation - 001
Response deadline2026-09-02T20:00:00+00:002026-09-08T20:00:00+00:00
Archive date2026-09-172026-09-23
DescriptionDyess AFB has a requirment to Repair an Air Compressor unit, the contractor must perform a complete teardown and inspection to identify wear, followed by the mandatory replacement of all seals, gaskets, and filters. Once reassembled, the unit must undergo calibration and operational performance testing to verify it holds pressure and meets manufacturer specifications before being cleared for return.. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date and prior to any contract award. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. Deadline for Questions: Any clarifications need for this solicitation shall be sent NLT 25 August 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. Deadline for Quotes: All quotes pertaining to this solicitation shall be submitted NLT 02 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. 1. Complete (must be signed) Page 2 of RFQ (or contractor equivalent*) 2. The contractor shall provide a technical approach to meet all key steps outlined in the SOW and shall address at a minimum: a. Diagnostic Inspection and Teardown Procedures b. Mandatory Component Replacement (Seals, Gaskets, and Filters) c. Reassembly and System Calibration d. Operational Performance Testing and Verification e. Warranty: State the specific duration and scope of the warranty provided for parts and labor. 3. A proposed period of performance must be stated on Page 2 of this RFQ* Please refer to the attachments for more detailed information.***Amendment 001 - Due to multiple request for a site visit, we have established a date and time for interested vendors to see the equipment to get a better understanding of the requirement A site visit is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the following location: 926 Ave D Building 5020, Dyess AFB, TX 79607 Deadline for Questions has been extended to 2 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), Deadline for Quotes has been extended to 8 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), See RFQ and attachments for additional information. *** Dyess AFB has a requirment to Repair an Air Compressor unit, the contractor must perform a complete teardown and inspection to identify wear, followed by the mandatory replacement of all seals, gaskets, and filters. Once reassembled, the unit must undergo calibration and operational performance testing to verify it holds pressure and meets manufacturer specifications before being cleared for return.. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date and prior to any contract award. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. Deadline for Questions: Any clarifications need for this solicitation shall be sent NLT 25 August 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. Deadline for Quotes: All quotes pertaining to this solicitation shall be submitted NLT 02 September 2026 15:00 (CDT), to the email addresses: cade.watson@us.af.mil and trevor.finch.1@us.af.mil. 1. Complete (must be signed) Page 2 of RFQ (or contractor equivalent*) 2. The contractor shall provide a technical approach to meet all key steps outlined in the SOW and shall address at a minimum: a. Diagnostic Inspection and Teardown Procedures b. Mandatory Component Replacement (Seals, Gaskets, and Filters) c. Reassembly and System Calibration d. Operational Performance Testing and Verification e. Warranty: State the specific duration and scope of the warranty provided for parts and labor. 3. A proposed period of performance must be stated on Page 2 of this RFQ* Please refer to the attachments for more detailed information.
Documents45

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑