← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitationAmended

Solicitation Notice - ARD-446 & ARD-863 Impulse Cartridges Amendment 2

Solicitation numberFA821326RB006

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA8213 AFLCMC EBHK

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineOct 6, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC
Deadline status33 days remaining
PostedAug 27, 2026
Record refreshedAug 28, 2026
Place of performanceHill Air Force Base, UT, 84056, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense is anticipating a procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges, potentially awarding a five-year IDIQ contract. All responsible sources can submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation for consideration. [1]

Key points

  • Anticipated procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges [1]
  • Government contemplates awarding one five-year IDIQ contract [1]

Watch items

  • Response deadline is October 6, 2026 [1]
  • Requirement includes qualification requirements for eligibility [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeThe government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 1 source

The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract.

Scope

The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920

Deliverables

Amendment 2 extends the submittal date to 10/06/2026 This is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges.

Submission

All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

Amendment 2 extends the submittal date to 10/06/2026 This is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges. The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract. This requirement is anticipated to be other than full and open competition with only one responsible source, FAR 6.302-1, Olin Winchester LLC (CAGE: 83WW3). Olin owns the technical data package for these items. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency. This requirement includes qualification re-quirements in order to be eligible for award; offerors may inquire to the POC listed in this notice. The solicitation will be made available through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) procedures. Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920

What changed

Aug 27, 2026 · 4 fields changed
TitleSolicitation Notice - ARD-446 & ARD-863 Impulse Cartridges Amendment 1Solicitation Notice - ARD-446 & ARD-863 Impulse Cartridges Amendment 2
Response deadline2026-09-03T16:30:00+00:002026-10-06T16:30:00+00:00
Archive date2026-09-182026-10-21
DescriptionThis is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges. The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract. This requirement is anticipated to be other than full and open competition with only one responsible source, FAR 6.302-1, Olin Winchester LLC (CAGE: 83WW3). Olin owns the technical data package for these items. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency. This requirement includes qualification re-quirements in order to be eligible for award; offerors may inquire to the POC listed in this notice. The solicitation will be made available through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) procedures. Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920Amendment 2 extends the submittal date to 10/06/2026 This is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges. The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract. This requirement is anticipated to be other than full and open competition with only one responsible source, FAR 6.302-1, Olin Winchester LLC (CAGE: 83WW3). Olin owns the technical data package for these items. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency. This requirement includes qualification re-quirements in order to be eligible for award; offerors may inquire to the POC listed in this notice. The solicitation will be made available through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) procedures. Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920
Jul 30, 2026 · 4 fields changed
TitleSolicitation Notice - ARD-446 & ARD-863 Impulse CartridgesSolicitation Notice - ARD-446 & ARD-863 Impulse Cartridges Amendment 1
Response deadline2026-08-03T16:30:00+00:002026-09-03T16:30:00+00:00
Archive date2026-08-182026-09-18
DescriptionThis is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges. The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract. This requirement is anticipated to be other than full and open competition with only one responsible source, FAR 6.302-1, Olin Winchester LLC (CAGE: 83WW3). Olin owns the technical data package for these items. All responsible sources may submit a capa-bility statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency. This requirement includes qualification re-quirements in order to be eligible for award; offerors may inquire to the POC listed in this notice. The solicitation will be made available through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) procedures. Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920This is a solicitation notice for an an-ticipated upcoming procurement for ARD 446-1B & 863-lAlW Impulse Cartridges. The government contemplates awarding one (1), five (5) year IDIQ contract. This requirement is anticipated to be other than full and open competition with only one responsible source, FAR 6.302-1, Olin Winchester LLC (CAGE: 83WW3). Olin owns the technical data package for these items. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which will be considered by the agency. This requirement includes qualification re-quirements in order to be eligible for award; offerors may inquire to the POC listed in this notice. The solicitation will be made available through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) procedures. Solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. The Product Service Code and North American Industry Classification System for this requirement are as follows: PSC: 1377 NAICS: 325920

Notice history

  • Solicitation · LatestPosted Aug 27, 2026 · response deadline Oct 6, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC
  • SolicitationPosted Jul 30, 2026 · response deadline Sep 3, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC
  • SolicitationPosted Jun 30, 2026 · response deadline Aug 3, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC

Attachments

No attachments are currently listed.

Back to top ↑