← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitation

Presolicitation FA8251-26-HUD

Solicitation numberFA8251-26-HUD

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA8251 AFSC PZABB

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 26, 2026, 7:00 PM UTC
Deadline status23 days remaining
PostedAug 26, 2026
Record refreshedAug 27, 2026

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

This is a Sources Sought Synopsis from the Department of Defense to identify potential sources for repairing F-16 Heads Up Display (HUD) and its components. The announcement is for market research purposes only to determine if additional repair sources exist. [1]

Key points

  • Repair F-16 HUD and components for the Air Force. [1]
  • Must demonstrate ability to perform troubleshooting and repair. [1]

Watch items

  • Acceptance Test Procedures must be government-approved. [1]
  • Offerors must prove legal right to use necessary technical data. [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeThe ATP must then be approved by government engineering prior to source qualification.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

3 citations · 1 source

The ATP must then be approved by government engineering prior to source qualification.

Submission

If the offeror can develop or obtain the data, manuals, and tech orders from another party, they must be able to demonstrate that they have access to such resources and the legal right to use said resources to repair assets for the government.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

This is not a solicitation but rather a Sources Sought Synopsis to determine potential sources for information and planning purposes only. The Air Force is issuing this repair sources sought announcement as part of a market research survey to determine if additional sources exist that could become qualified for repair of the F-16 Heads Up Display (HUD) and its components. NSN:(See attached NSN_Qty) , Part Number: (See attached NSN_Qty)The respondent would need to be able to demonstrate the ability to obtain or create those resources necessary to perform trouble shooting, repair and acceptance testing of the F-16 DED Head_Tray in a timely fashion. Acceptance Test Procedures (ATP) must be derived from a Performance Test specification provided by the government. The ATP must then be approved by government engineering prior to source qualification. If the offeror can develop or obtain the data, manuals, and tech orders from another party, they must be able to demonstrate that they have access to such resources and the legal right to use said resources to repair assets for the government.

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

No attachments are currently listed.

Back to top ↑