← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

Solicitation - ZOLL Propaq MD Defibrillator for Air Force Plant 42 at Palmdale, CA.

Solicitation numberFA930126Q0025

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA9301 AFTC PZIO

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 11, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC
Deadline status8 days remaining
PostedSep 1, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performancePalmdale, CA, 93550, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

This is a Request for Quote (RFQ) for ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators for Air Force Plant 42 in Palmdale, CA, with a response deadline of September 11, 2026. The solicitation is a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside for the Department of Defense. [4]

Key points

  • Deliver brand-new ZOLL Propaq® MD units meeting minimum specs. [1]
  • Award type is anticipated to be Firm Fixed-Price, Purchase Order. [2]

Watch items

  • Submissions must be emailed to specified Contract Specialists. [3]
  • CMMC Level 1 compliance is required starting November 10, 2025. [2]

Sources

  1. Attch2-Salient+Characteristics_ZOLL-Propaq-Defibrillators_FA930126Q0025.pdfBrand Name Salient Characteristics Procurement of ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators Emergency Services Plant 42 Fire Department Date: June 09, 2026 ZOLL Propaq® MD Page 2 of 5 Technical Requirements & Salient Characteristics The contractor shall deliver brand-new (not refurbished or recertified, unless explicitly authorized) ZOLL Propaq® MD units matching or exceeding the following minimum technical specifications: Parameter Salient Characteristic / Minimum Specification Physical Dimensions Lightweight transport design (not exceeding 11.7 lbs / 5.3 kg including battery and paper).
  2. Attch6-Model+Contract+FA930126Q0025.pdfThe Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer.
  3. Attch3-Addendum+to+RFO+52.212-1+and+RFO+52.212-2+to+FA930126Q0025.pdfRefer to 52.212-2 Evaluation for determining if submissions meet the definition of current, recent, and relevant. “Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 and RFO 52.212-2” to FA930126Q0025 Page 3 of 6 (b) Not having past performance history is not a disqualification factor but will be considered when selecting the best value offer.
  4. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: Small Business Set Aside - Total

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 5 sources

The contractor shall use an automatic identification technology device for this verification that has been programmed to the requirements of Appendix A, MIL-STD-130, latest version. (ii) The issuing agency code- FA930126Q0025 Page 14 of 20

Scope

Brand Name Salient Characteristics Procurement of ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators Emergency Services Plant 42 Fire Department Date: June 09, 2026 ZOLL Propaq® MD Page 2 of 5 Technical Requirements & Salient Characteristics The contractor shall deliver brand-new (not refurbished or recertified, unless explicitly authorized) ZOLL Propaq® MD units matching or exceeding the following minimum technical specifications: Parameter Salient Characteristic / Minimum Specification Physical Dimensions Lightweight transport design (not exceeding 11.7 lbs / 5.3 kg including battery and paper).

Deliverables

The Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer.

Evaluation

Refer to 52.212-2 Evaluation for determining if submissions meet the definition of current, recent, and relevant. “Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 and RFO 52.212-2” to FA930126Q0025 Page 3 of 6 (b) Not having past performance history is not a disqualification factor but will be considered when selecting the best value offer.

Submission

Technical Submission: Each vendor shall submit a technical submittal highlighting their ability to meet all technical requirements in the Salient Characteristics document (Attachment 2) and fulfilling requirements as described in the Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors and RFO 52.212-2 Evaluation-- COMMERCIAL ITEMS (DEVIATION 2026-O0038, Feb 2026) (a) Quote the exact brand-name equipment and configurations for the ZOLL Propaq MD Defibrillator components and all matching support equipment outlined in CLINs 0001 through 0007).

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators Brand Name Only (i) This is a solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Hereafter, this notice shall be titled ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators. (ii) Solicitation Number: FA930126Q0025. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) to offerors. Please review all solicitation documentation for complete instructions and requirement information. Interested parties who believe they can meet the requirements for the services described in this solicitation are invited to submit a completed quote using the attached SF 1449. Vendors are required to submit with their quote enough information for the Government to evaluate the minimum requirements detailed in the solicitation. Any information provided in response to this solicitation is strictly voluntary; the Government will not pay for information submitted in response to this solicitation. Award will be made using the criteria in RFO 52.212-2 and its Addendum (Attachment 3). (iii) Defense Priorities and Allocation System (DPAS): N/A (iv) This is a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this project is 334510 - Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing with a size standard 1,250 employees. The Product Service Code is 6515- MEDICAL AND SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SUPPLIES (v) Contract Line Item Number (CLIN) Nomenclature and Contract Structure: Please review Attachment 1 - Solicitation for detailed CLIN structure. CLIN 0001: ZOLL Propaq MD - 12 Lead ECG, SpO2, SpCo, EtCO2, NIBP, IBP, Temp, CPR Expansion pack, Bluetooth + WIFI, 80mm Printer (Part #: 302-2431312-01) See Attachment 2, Salient Characteristics, for a detailed list of all included components and accessories for CLIN 0001. - Qty: 2 CLIN 0002: Welch Allyn REUSE-10-2MQ Cuff, Small Adult, 2-Tube, Twist lock connector (Part #: REUSE-10-2MQ) - Qty: 2 CLIN 0003: Welch Allyn REUSE-10-2MQ Cuff, Large Adult, 2-Tube, Twist lock connector (Part #: REUSE-12-2MQ) - Qty: 2 CLIN 0004: Cable sleeve, Propaq / X Series, ZOLL Blue (Part #: 8000-002005-01) - Qty: 2 CLIN 0005: ZOLL Propaq MD Low Profile Soft handle (Part #: 8000-0864-01) - Qty: 2 CLIN 0006: Single Bay Charger for the SUREPower and SUREpower II Batteries (Part #: 8200-000100-01) - Qty: 2 CLIN 0007: Contractor-Provided Operational Training (In person or Virtual) - Qty: 1 (vi) As a result of policy beginning 10 November 2025, we would like to inform you of your responsibility to comply with the DoW's CMMC framework at Level 1 (Self Assessment). IAW R-DFARS 252.204-7021, FCI is information, not intended for public release, that is provided by or generated for the Government under a contract to develop or deliver a product or service. Your organization's CMMC status will be verified to be active and accurate in the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module of PIEE. For assistance, please review Attachment 4 PIEE CMMC Level 1 Help Guide. (vii) Award Type: The anticipated award type is Firm Fixed-Price, Purchase Order. It is anticipated that one award will be issued. (viii) Applicable RFO and R-DFARS provisions and clauses are posted within the Solicitation Model Contract. RFO clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition and any addenda to the clause. INTERESTED CONTRACTORS CAN ACCESS THE CLAUSES BY INTERNET URL: https://www.acquisition.gov. TO REGISTER WITH SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM), GO TO URL: https://www.Sam.gov/. (ix) The provisions at RFO 52.212-1 "Instructions to Offerors -- Commercial" and RFO 52.212-2 "Evaluation -- Commercial Items" apply to this acquisition. The addendum to the provisions is provided in Attachment 3. Please review the entire document to understand the evaluation procedure and criteria for this requirement. (x) Submissions are to be addressed to Air Force Test Center (AFTC), Directorate of Contracting - AFTC/PZIOB, 5 South Wolfe Avenue Building 2800, Edwards AFB, CA 93524, and are to be sent only via email to the Contract Specialist, Alejandra Negrete at alejandra.negrete@us.af.mil, as well as the Contracting Officer, Joshua Vasquez, at joshua.vasquez.5@us.af.mil. Questions are due no later than 4 September 2026 at 11:00am PDT. All Questions submitted within the Q&A window will be answered and posted as an amendment to this Solicitation on or before 8 September 2026. Final solicitation submissions are due no later than 11 September 2026 at 11:00am. PDT. No hand delivered or mailed proposals will be accepted; only emailed responses will be considered or evaluated. Attachments: 1. Solicitation - FA930126Q0025 2. Salient Characteristics 3. Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 and RFO 52.212-2 4. PIEE CMMC Level 1 Help Guide 5. Brand Name Determination 6. SF 1449 Model Contract FA930126Q0025

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑