← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitation

APR-39D(V)2 Retrofit A Kit Procurement

Solicitation numberN00019-26-RFPREQ-APM276-0196

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 15, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
Deadline status12 days remaining
PostedAug 31, 2026
Record refreshedSep 1, 2026
Place of performanceFort Worth, TX, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

NAVAIR intends to negotiate a sole-source delivery order for APR-39D(V)2 Retrofit "A" Kits and support for H-1 aircraft platforms. This notice is for information only and is not a request for competitive proposals. [1]

Key points

  • Procurement involves specific Retrofit A-Kits and program support. [1]
  • Sole-source authority exists because Bell is the only responsible source. [1]

Watch items

  • Interested parties may identify capability by responding to this requirement. [1]
  • Response deadline is September 15, 2026. [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeInterested parties, however, may identify their interest and capability by responding to this requirement.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

6 citations · 1 source

Interested parties, however, may identify their interest and capability by responding to this requirement.

Scope

3204(a)(1), as implemented by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, in that Bell is the only responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy United States Navy requirements.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) intends to negotiate and award a sole-source delivery order under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) to Bell Textron Inc. (Fort Worth, TX) in support of the H-1 Program Office. This procurement encompasses the production and delivery of APR-39D(V)2 Radar Warning Receiver Retrofit "A" Kits and associated Program Management Operations Support for the AH-1Z and UH-1Y aircraft platforms. The base requirement consists of ten (10) AH-1Z Retrofit A-Kits (Part Number 449-704-015-101), twelve (12) UH-1Y Retrofit A-Kits (Part Number 450-704-011-101), and associated program management support. Furthermore, the action includes up to three (3) option provisions for the procurement of an additional ten (10) AH-1Z Retrofit A-Kits (Part Number 449-704-015-101), ten (10) UH-1Y Retrofit A-Kits (Part Number 450-704-011-101), and associated program management operations support. This requirement will be procured in accordance with the statutory authority permitting other than full and open competition under 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1), as implemented by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, in that Bell is the only responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy United States Navy requirements. Bell is the sole designer, developer, manufacturer, and system integrator of the aircraft and the only known source that possesses the data, technical skills, and requisite knowledge of the design, fabrication, performance, operation, maintenance, training resources, and support characteristics of the H-1 platform to fulfill this need in a timely manner. This notice is for information purposes only. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. Interested parties, however, may identify their interest and capability by responding to this requirement. The Government will consider all capability information received prior to the closing date of this synopsis. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract action based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. For subcontracting opportunities, please visit the following website: http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en_US/Suppliers/Suppliers.html Click on "How to Become a Supplier" Click on "Register with Textron" OR Send an email to: strategicsourcing@bellhelicopter.textron.com

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

No attachments are currently listed.

Back to top ↑