Scope
LM RMS is the only source that can provide the highly specialized services to meet the deadline for requirements beginning January 2027.
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA HQ
This is a presolicitation synopsis for a sole-source contract modification to Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems, realigning LOE hours and cost without increasing the total value. Interested parties may express interest, but the Government will not accept proposals through this synopsis. [1]
The prospective contract modification will be awarded pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(1), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, as implemented by FAR 6.103-1.
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
The prospective contract modification will be awarded pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(1), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, as implemented by FAR 6.103-1.
LM RMS is the only source that can provide the highly specialized services to meet the deadline for requirements beginning January 2027.
The Government will not accept proposals as a result of this synopsis.
Moorestown, NJ, 08057, USA
Posted Aug 31, 2026; Responses due Sep 15, 2026, 4:00 AM UTC; Archive date Sep 30, 2026
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Program Acquisition Executive Mission Systems (PAE MS) intends to award a sole-source contract modification to Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems (LM RMS), 199 Borton Landing Road, Moorestown, NJ 08057, under contract N00024-23-C-5117. This modification will realign Level of Effort (LOE) hours ceiling and cost among Contract Line Item Numbers (CLINs), at no additional increase to LOE hours or estimated contract dollar value. The prospective contract modification will be awarded pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(1), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, as implemented by FAR 6.103-1. LM RMS is the only source that can provide the highly specialized services to meet the deadline for requirements beginning January 2027. This synopsis is hereby issued in accordance with FAR 5.101 and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or award a contract. The Government will not accept proposals as a result of this synopsis. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any questions submitted or information provided in response to this notice. However, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement. All expressions of interest received within fifteen (15) days after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government.?Responses shall be-submitted-via email to-Warren Beckman (warren.m.beckman.civ@us.navy.mil)?and Ashley Mathew (ashley.mathew2.civ@us.navy.mil)?and-reference the SAM.gov Notice ID. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Companies interested in subcontracting opportunities must contact LM RMS directly.?
No field-level changes were detected between related notices.
No attachments are currently listed.