Place of performancePortsmouth, VA, 23709, United States
Opportunity summary
Source-cited
This is a sole-source Request for Quote (RFQ) for Radioactive Liquid Waste Processing Process Controls Replacement (PLC Upgrade) for the Department of Defense at Norfolk Naval Shipyard. The response deadline is September 18, 2026, and the solicitation is for commercial products. [3][2]
Key points
RFQ is for PLC Upgrade; sole-source to Systems East, LLC. [3]
Proprietary design data prohibits competitive replication. [3]
Watch items
Question and Answer period ends September 2, 2026. [3]
8.19.26.+PLC+Combo+Solicitation.pdfThe Contractor shall- Subcontracts (1) Insert the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (f) and excluding paragraph (e)(1), in subcontracts and other contractual instruments, including those for the acquisition of commercial products or commercial services, excluding commercially available off-the-shelf items, if the subcontract or other contractual instrument will contain a requirement to process, store, or transmit FCI or CUI; and (2) Prior to awarding a subcontract or other contractual instrument, ensure that the subcontractor has a current CMMC certificate or current CMMC status at the CMMC level that is appropriate for the information that is being flowed down to the subcon
8.19.26.+PLC+Combo+Solicitation.pdfThe offeror is cautioned that the listed provisions may include blocks that must be completed by the offeror and submitted with its quotation or offer.
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Public-source intelligence
Source-backed opportunity brief
8 citations · 6 sources
The contractor shall use an automatic identification technology device for this verification that has been programmed to the requirements of Appendix A, MIL-STD-130, latest version. (ii) The issuing agency code- (A) Shall not be placed on the item; and (B) Shall be derived from the data qualifier for the enterprise identifier. (d) For each item that requires item unique identification under paragraph (c)(1)(i), (ii), or (iv) of this clause or when item unique identification is provided under paragraph (c)(1)(v), in addition to the information provided as part of the Material Inspection and Receiving Report specified elsewhere in this contract, the Contractor shall report at the time of delivery, as part of the Material Inspection and Receiving Report, the following information: (1) Unique item identifier. (2) Unique item identifier type. (3) Issuing agency code (if concatenated unique item identifier is used). (4) Enterprise identifier (if concatenated unique item identifier is used). (5) Original part number (if there is serialization within the original part number). (6) Lot or batch number (if there is serialization within the lot or batch number). (7) Current part number (optional and only if not the same as the original part number). (8) Current part number effective date (optional and only if current part number is used). (9) Serial number (if concatenated unique item identifier is used). (10) Government's unit acquisition cost. (11) Unit of measure. (12) Type designation of the item as specified in the contract schedule, if any. (13) Whether the item is an item of Special Tooling or Special Test Equipment. (14) Whether the item is covered by a warranty. (e) For embedded subassemblies, components, and parts that require DoD item unique identification under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this clause or when item unique identification is provided under paragraph (c)(1)(v), the Contractor shall report as part of the Material Inspection and Receiving Report specified elsewhere in this contract, the following information: N4215826QE058 Page 33 of 42 (1) Unique item identifier of the parent item under paragraph (c)(1) of this clause that contains the embedded subassembly, component, or part. (2) Unique item identifier of the embedded subassembly, component, or part. (3) Unique item identifier type.** (4) Issuing agency code (if concatenated unique item identifier is used).** (5) Enterprise identifier (if concatenated unique item identifier is used).** (6) Original part number (if there is serialization within the original part number).** (7) Lot or batch number (if there is serialization within the lot or batch number).** (8) Current part number (optional and only if not the same as the original part number).** (9) Current part number effective date (optional and only if current part number is used).** (10) Serial number (if concatenated unique item identifier is used).** (11) Description. ** Once per item. (f) The Contractor shall submit the information required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this clause as follows: (1) End items shall be reported using the receiving report capability in Wide Area WorkFlow (WAWF) in accordance with the clause at 252.232-7003.
The Contractor shall- Subcontracts (1) Insert the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (f) and excluding paragraph (e)(1), in subcontracts and other contractual instruments, including those for the acquisition of commercial products or commercial services, excluding commercially available off-the-shelf items, if the subcontract or other contractual instrument will contain a requirement to process, store, or transmit FCI or CUI; and (2) Prior to awarding a subcontract or other contractual instrument, ensure that the subcontractor has a current CMMC certificate or current CMMC status at the CMMC level that is appropriate for the information that is being flowed down to the subcontractor based on the requirements at 32 CFR 170.23. (End of clause) 252.211-7003 Item Unique Identification and Valuation. (Jan 2023) ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023) (a) .
4.1 Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) Title 49; 4.2 Code of Federal Regulation, Title 10 4.3 Radiological Controls for Shipyards (NAVSEA 389-0288), Revision 21 4.4 Code of Federal Regulations - 29 CFR 1915, Title 29; Occupational Safety and Health Standards for Shipyard Employment 4.5 Code of Federal Regulations 40; Protection of Environment 4.6 Code of Federal Regulations 19; 1910; Occupational Safety and Health Standards 4.7 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-01; General Criteria; accomplish 4.8 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-02; Environmental Compliance Report for Material Usage; accomplish 4.9 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-03; Toxic and Hazardous Substance; control 4.10 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-04; Quality Management System; provide 4.11 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-06; Maintaining Protection and Cleanliness from Non-Radioactive Operation; accomplish 4.12 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-09 Process Control Procedure (PCP); provide and accomplish 4.13 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-60; Schedule and Associated Reports for Availabilities Over 9 Weeks in Duration; provide and manage 4.14 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-74; Occupational, Safety and Health Plan; accomplish 4.15 NAVSEA Standard Item (SI) 009-120; Fact Finding and Critique of Unplanned Event; manage 4.16 Local Standard Item 042-26-001 Security Requirements for Work Within Norfolk Naval Shipyard (NNSY); accomplish 4.17 Local Standard Item 042-11-001 General Occupational Safety, Health and Environment (OSHE) Requirements for Work Within Norfolk Naval Shipyard; accomplish (PCP) 4.18 OSHECM Chapter 250 'Hazardous Energy Control' 4.19 Norfolk Naval Shipyard (NNSY) Asset Authorization Submittal Requirements 4.20 NAVFAC P-307; Weight Handling Program Management 4.21 Local Standard Item 042-22-001 General Requirements for Work Within Norfolk Naval Shipyard (NNSY); accomplish 4.22 NAVMED P-5055 Radiation Health Protection Manual 4.23 PLC Ladder Logic for Pumps in NRMD.
The CMMC UIDs are provided in SPRS after the Offeror enters the results of self-assessment(s) for each such information system. (End of provision) N4215826QE058 Page 41 of 42 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award N4215826QE058 Page 42 of 42
The offeror is cautioned that the listed provisions may include blocks that must be completed by the offeror and submitted with its quotation or offer.
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Notice information
Read full notice text
***THE QUESTION AND ANSWER PERIOD FOR THIS REQUIREMENT ENDS ON 02 SEPTEMBER 2026 AT 2:00 PM EDT. NO FURTHER QUESTIONS OR CAPABILITY STATEMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER THAT TIME.*** This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with the format in RFO FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested under Request for Quote (RFQ) Number N4215826QE058 and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The RFQ and redacted Justification and Approval (J&A) are attached to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this purchase is 541512 The Product Service Code (PSC) is J066. The proposed purchase order is being solicited on a sole-source basis to Systems East, LLC using Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Products and Commercial Services authorized under 41 U.S.C. § 1901 and implemented via RFO 12.102(b). Basis for Restricting Competition: The drawings, schematics, and design data associated with this system are proprietary to the original designer and installer, and the Government is legally prohibited from releasing this information to outside entities or vendors for competitive replication. This announcement will close at 1:00 PM EDT on 18 September 2026. This notice of intent is NOT a request for competitive proposals. Inquiries and capability statements should be directed to Chaunsa Saunders (chaunsa.d.saunders.civ@us.navy.mil) and Jordan Moore (jordan.e.moore.civ@us.navy.mil), with a copy to Chad Godwin (chad.r.godwin.civ@us.navy.mil).
What changed
Sep 1, 2026 · 1 field changed
DescriptionThis is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with the format in RFO FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested under Request for Quote (RFQ) Number N4215826QE058 and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The RFQ and redacted Justification and Approval (J&A) are attached to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this purchase is 541512 The Product Service Code (PSC) is J066. The proposed purchase order is being solicited on a sole-source basis to Systems East, LLC using Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Products and Commercial Services authorized under 41 U.S.C. § 1901 and implemented via RFO 12.102(b). Basis for Restricting Competition: The drawings, schematics, and design data associated with this system are proprietary to the original designer and installer, and the Government is legally prohibited from releasing this information to outside entities or vendors for competitive replication. This announcement will close at 1:00 PM EDT on 18 September 2026. This notice of intent is NOT a request for competitive proposals. Inquiries and capability statements should be directed to Chaunsa Saunders (chaunsa.d.saunders.civ@us.navy.mil) and Jordan Moore (jordan.e.moore.civ@us.navy.mil), with a copy to Chad Godwin (chad.r.godwin.civ@us.navy.mil).***THE QUESTION AND ANSWER PERIOD FOR THIS REQUIREMENT ENDS ON 02 SEPTEMBER 2026 AT 2:00 PM EDT. NO FURTHER QUESTIONS OR CAPABILITY STATEMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER THAT TIME.*** This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with the format in RFO FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested under Request for Quote (RFQ) Number N4215826QE058 and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The RFQ and redacted Justification and Approval (J&A) are attached to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this purchase is 541512 The Product Service Code (PSC) is J066. The proposed purchase order is being solicited on a sole-source basis to Systems East, LLC using Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Products and Commercial Services authorized under 41 U.S.C. § 1901 and implemented via RFO 12.102(b). Basis for Restricting Competition: The drawings, schematics, and design data associated with this system are proprietary to the original designer and installer, and the Government is legally prohibited from releasing this information to outside entities or vendors for competitive replication. This announcement will close at 1:00 PM EDT on 18 September 2026. This notice of intent is NOT a request for competitive proposals. Inquiries and capability statements should be directed to Chaunsa Saunders (chaunsa.d.saunders.civ@us.navy.mil) and Jordan Moore (jordan.e.moore.civ@us.navy.mil), with a copy to Chad Godwin (chad.r.godwin.civ@us.navy.mil).