← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

Announcement for Upcoming 2027 NSRP R&D Project Solicitations

Solicitation numberNSRP-RA-27

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA HQ

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineDec 1, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC
Deadline status89 days remaining
PostedApr 15, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceUnited States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense's NSRP is issuing Research Announcement 27 (RA27) under Joint Funding Agreement N00024-18-3-2231. Proposal submission details and actual due dates are located on the NSRP website, not SAM.gov. [1]

Key points

  • Strong business case supported by project metrics is required. [2]
  • No set aside is used for this solicitation. [1]

Watch items

  • Actual proposal submittal dates are on the NSRP website. [1]
  • All submission instructions are in the RA and PPK. [2]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeThe National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, is issuing NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA27).
  2. RA27+One+Pager.docxPotential Offerors are reminded that there are several requirements incorporated in NSRP Research Announcements that merit particular attention, particularly the need for a strong business case that can and will be supported by project metrics.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 2 sources

The National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, is issuing NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA27).

Scope

Potential Offerors are reminded that there are several requirements incorporated in NSRP Research Announcements that merit particular attention, particularly the need for a strong business case that can and will be supported by project metrics.

Submission

All proposal submission deadlines and instructions can be found in the RA and PPK.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, is issuing NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA27). This is the only notification regarding this solicitation that will be posted on SAM.gov. The RA and any amendments thereto shall be posted on the NSRP website (www.nsrp.org). ******The Original Date Offers Due: Dec 01, 2026 in SAM.gov is not correct. The actual dates for proposal submittal will be posted on the NSRP website.*****

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑