← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitation

Announcement for Upcoming 2027 NSRP R&D Project Solicitations

Solicitation numberNSRP-RA-27_PP-27

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA HQ

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineDec 1, 2026, 5:00 AM UTC
Deadline status88 days remaining
PostedMar 12, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceUnited States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense intends to issue NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA-27) and Panel Project Announcement (PP-27) under a Joint Funding Agreement. Actual proposal submission dates will be posted on the NSRP website, not the listed SAM.gov date. [1]

Key points

  • NSRP intends to issue RA-27 and PP-27. [1]
  • All NSRP projects require at least one U.S.. [3]

Watch items

  • RA27 solicitation release estimated mid-July 2026. [2]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeThe National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, intends to issue NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA-27) and NSRP Panel Project Announcement (PP-27).
  2. PreSolicitation+Notice+RA+PP+27_FINAL.pdfRA27 Estimated Timeline March-April 2026 – Solicitation Released Mid-July 2026 - Summary Proposals Due Late July/Early August 2026 – Technical Evaluation September 2026 – Virtual Presentations and ECB Selection FY27 Panel Project Estimated Timeline April 2026 – Solicitation Released Late August 2026 – White Papers Due Late September 2026 – Panel Voting and Down-Select November 2026 – Panel Officer Presentations and ECB Selection
  3. PreSolicitation+Notice+RA+PP+27_FINAL.pdfIdea Submission Form All NSRP projects require at least one U.S.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 3 sources

The National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, intends to issue NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA-27) and NSRP Panel Project Announcement (PP-27).

Evaluation

RA27 Estimated Timeline March-April 2026 – Solicitation Released Mid-July 2026 - Summary Proposals Due Late July/Early August 2026 – Technical Evaluation September 2026 – Virtual Presentations and ECB Selection FY27 Panel Project Estimated Timeline April 2026 – Solicitation Released Late August 2026 – White Papers Due Late September 2026 – Panel Voting and Down-Select November 2026 – Panel Officer Presentations and ECB Selection

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The National Shipbuilding Research Program (NSRP) Executive Control Board (ECB), under the Joint Funding Agreement, N00024-18-3-2231, intends to issue NSRP Research Announcement 27 (RA-27) and NSRP Panel Project Announcement (PP-27). Subsequent release of these solicitations will also be announced on SAM.gov. The RA, PP and any amendments thereto shall be posted on the NSRP website (www.nsrp.org). See attachment for more detail. ******The Original Date Offers Due: Dec 01, 2026 in SAM.gov is not correct. The actual dates for proposal submittal will be posted on the NSRP website.*****

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑