← Active opportunities
OpenSolicitation

PR16240719: Solicitation Notice for Independence Day Event 2026

Solicitation numberPR16240719

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S EMBASSY ABU DHABI

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 10, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC
Deadline status7 days remaining
PostedAug 27, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceARE

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The U.S. Embassy Abu Dhabi seeks proposals for a venue to host its Independence Day event on November 18, 2026, in the UAE. Proposals must be from American, four-star hotels within 20km, with an indoor ballroom for 500-1,000 guests. [1]

Key points

  • Venue must be an American, four-star hotel within 20km [1]
  • Facility must hold 500 to 1,000 guests in a cocktail setup [1]

Watch items

  • Response deadline is September 10, 2026 [1]
  • Scope work cannot be subcontracted except A/V setup [1]

Sources

  1. Official SAM.gov noticeSet-aside: No Set aside used

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

8 citations · 6 sources

See sections 1823 through 1825 and 1832 of Public Law 118-31 for statutory requirements pertaining to exemptions, exceptions, and waivers. (d) Prohibition on using or providing specific products or services or conducting certain transactions regardless of connection to contract. (1) Certain telecommunications and video surveillance equipment, systems, or services. (i) Unless an applicable waiver has been issued by the Government, the Contractor cannot use any equipment, systems, or services that uses covered telecommunications equipment or services as a substantial or essential component of any system, or as critical technology as part of any system (paragraph (a)(1)(B) of section 889 of the John S.

Scope

RFP for Independence Day Event Page 32 of 34 PR16240719 (ix) Any readily available information about mitigation actions implemented or recommended. (2) If a report must be submitted to a contracting office, the Contractor shall submit the report as follows: (i) If a Department of Defense contracting office, the Contractor shall report to the website at https://dibnet.dod.mil. (ii) For all other contracting offices, the Contractor shall report to the Contracting Officer. (iii) For indefinite delivery contracts, the Contractor shall report to both the contracting office for the indefinite delivery contract and the contracting office for any affected order. (3) If the report provided does not contain any of the information required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, and the contractor later discovers new information that is required by paragraph (h)(1) of this clause, then the contractor shall submit a subsequent report within 72 hours of discovering the new information. (4) The contractor shall also report the information in paragraph (h)(1) if the contractor wishes to ask for a waiver of the requirements of a new FASCSA order being applied through modification. (i) New FASCSA orders report. (1) During contract performance, the Contractor shall review SAM at least once every three months, or as advised by the Contracting Officer, to check for covered articles subject to FASCSA order(s), or for products or services produced by a source subject to FASCSA order(s) not currently identified under paragraph (e) of this clause. (2) If the Contractor identifies a new FASCSA order(s) that could impact their supply chain, then the Contractor shall conduct a reasonable inquiry to identify whether a covered article or product or service produced or provided by a source subject to the FASCSA order(s) was provided to the Government or used during contract performance.

Deliverables

For Federal Supply Schedules, Governmentwide acquisition contracts, multi-agency contracts or any other procurement instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, upon notification from the Contracting Officer, during the performance of the contract, the Contractor shall promptly make any necessary changes or modifications to remove any product or service produced or provided by a source that this clause prohibits. (h) General report. (1) If the Contractor identifies or is notified by any source, (including a subcontractor at any tier), that any product or service provided or used (or to be provided or used) during contract performance does not comply with any prohibition in this clause, then the Contractor shall report the following information, or as much information is known, in writing to the contracting office as identified in paragraph (h)(2) within 72 hours: (i) Contract number and order number, if applicable; (ii) The specific prohibition the product or service is not complying with; (iii) A description of the products or services that the Contractor identifies or has reason to suspect is prohibited (include brand; model number, such as the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and item description, as applicable); (iv) The entity that produced the product or service (include entity name, unique entity identifier, Contractor and Government Entity (CAGE) code, facilities responsible for design, fabrication, assembly, packaging, and test of the product, and whether the entity was the OEM or a distributor (provide manufacturer codes and distributor codes used for the product)); (v) Description of the functionality of the product or service and how that functionality impacts the risk to the product or service; (vi) An explanation of any factors relevant to determining if the product or service should be permitted by an applicable exception, exemption, or waiver (if the contractor would like the Government to consider a waiver, and asks for such a waiver); (vii) Whether alternative products or services are available that would comply with the prohibition; (viii) If the product or service is related to item maintenance, include the following information on the item being maintained: (A) Brand; (B) Model number, OEM number, manufacturer part number, or wholesaler number; and (C) Item description, as applicable.

Evaluation

Concerns, issues, disagreements, and recommendations which cannot be resolved at a contracting activity level may be referred to the Department of State Acquisition Ombudsman at (703) 516-1696 or write to: Department of State, Acquisition Ombudsman, Office of Global Acquisitions (A/GA), Suite 1060, SA-15, Washington, DC 20520. (End of provision) RFP for Independence Day Event Page 15 of 34 PR16240719 SECTION 4 - EVALUATION FACTORS 52.212-2 EVALUATION—COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (JAN 2026) (a) Evaluation factors.

Submission

SUBMIT INVOICES TO ADDRESS SHOWN IN BLOCK 18a UNLESS BLOCK BELOW IS CHECKED REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ) INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) SEE ADDENDUM 19.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

The U.S. Embassy Abu Dhabi seeks proposals for a venue to host its Independence Day event on November 18, 2026, in accordance with the scope of work outlined in this solicitation. Due to location and security constraints, the Embassy will accept proposals only from a minimum of four- star hotels that must be American brands and are located within 20 kilometers of the U.S. Embassy and have indoor ballroom capable of accommodating approximately 1,000 guests in a cocktail-style setup. The venue/facility shall accommodate a minimum guaranteed guest count of 500 and a maximum guest count of 1,000. The scope of work required under this solicitation shall be performed directly by the facility and shall not be subcontracted or outsourced through a third party, except Audio & Video set-up. The Government will award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Purchase Order. Should you be interested, please submit a quote with your best, lowest, and final prices along with all documentation required under the RFP, via email to AbuDhabiContracts@state.gov, with a copy to JohnJM@state.gov marking the subject line "Proposal Enclosed - Solicitation No.: PR16240719." Proposals are due no later than 10:00 am (UAE Time) on September 10, 2026. Proposals received after this deadline will not be accepted. Questions should be directed to AbuDhabiContracts@state.gov no later than 4pm on September 3, 2026.

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑