Presolicitation Notice for Full-Line Food and Beverage Item Distribution for DLA Troop Support's Customers in Northern New England and Surrounding Areas (Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont)
Solicitation numberSPE30026R0012
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA TROOP SUPPORT
Place of performanceWestbrook, ME, 04092, United States
Opportunity summary
Source-cited
DLA Troop Support seeks a Subsistence Prime Vendor for food and beverage distribution in Northern New England and surrounding areas. The contract is for a maximum of $29,070,000 over five years, using Lowest Price Technical Acceptable evaluation. [1]
Key points
Deliver subsistence items from federal supply group or equivalents. [1]
Contract is Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments. [1]
Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents.
The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria.
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Notice information
Read full notice text
The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in September 2026.
What changed
Aug 28, 2026 · 3 fields changed
Response deadline2026-08-31T19:00:00+00:002026-09-30T19:00:00+00:00Archive date2026-09-152026-10-15DescriptionThe Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in August 2026.The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in September 2026.
Jul 24, 2026 · 3 fields changed
Response deadline2026-07-31T19:00:00+00:002026-08-31T19:00:00+00:00Archive date2026-08-152026-09-15DescriptionThe Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in June 2026.The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in August 2026.
TitleRFI Full Line Food Service Northern New England AORPresolicitation Notice for Full-Line Food and Beverage Item Distribution for DLA Troop Support's Customers in Northern New England and Surrounding Areas (Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont)Notice typeSources SoughtPresolicitationResponse deadline2025-11-30T20:00:00+00:002026-06-30T19:00:00+00:00Archive date2025-12-152026-07-15Set-asideNo Set aside usedRemovedNAICS3119311999PSC89059999DescriptionThis is a request for information (RFI) for the Northern New England region (Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont). This is not a solicitation for proposals and there is no solicitation available at this time. The Government will not pay for any information received in response to this RFI, nor will the Government compensate any respondent for any cost incurred in developing the information provided to the Government. This RFI does not constitute a commitment from the Government and any information provided in response to this RFI will be used for informational purposes only. Any proprietary information submitted will be protected if appropriately marked. Vendor participation is not a promise for future business with the Government. The purpose of this RFI is to conduct Market Research. Background: DLA Troop Support expects to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) supporting the Northern New England region (Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont) within the contiguous United States (CONUS). DLA Troop Support's CONUS SPV contractors are responsible for providing full-line food and beverage item distribution support for garrison type feeding to military, federally funded, and other authorized customers in the covered region by each contract. The DLA Troop Support SPV contractor will be responsible for providing food products such as canned items, dry items, chill items, ultra-high temperature (UHT) dairy items, frozen bakery products, frozen meats, frozen seafood and poultry, ice cream, eggs and other dairy products under this contract. Information on the current DLA Troop Support CONUS SPV contracts can be found at https://www.dla.mil/TroopSupport/Subsistence/Foodservices/Regions/CONUS.aspx. DLA Troop Support's CONUS Subsistence Prime Vendor (CONUS SPV) Program is interested in your comments regarding food support for our current customers listed below in the Northern New England region. Customers Location Portsmouth Naval Shipyard (Kittery, Maine) Bath Iron Works (Bath, Maine) Port of Portsmouth, NH (Portsmouth, New Hampshire) Vermont Army National Guard (Jericho, Vermont) Following are specific questions to consider: Can you support any or all of the customers listed above? Many of the customers expect delivery 48 hours after placing their orders. Are there any location limitations in meeting this delivery schedule? Do you have preferred delivery set-ups (routes, grouping of customers) to provide complete food support throughout the state? Some of our customers are remotely located and require smaller pack-size items. Can this requirement be provided? Can you provide service to them, regardless of weather conditions? What method of shipping would be used? Would there be customers who could not be supported if an emergency order is needed (either same day or next day)? Please confirm if your facility is capable and willing to complete a long-term 5-year contract. We encourage and appreciate your participation; please share your ideas regarding these issues. Your written comments, suggestions and ideas regarding support for our customers will be treated as confidential and for Government use only. Please provide your responses via email, by November 30, 2025 at 3:00 p.m. Philadelphia Local Time to the following email addresses: Michael Jackson at Michael.P.Jackson@dla.mil and Zaida Chevere Torres at Zaida.Chevere@dla.mil.The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Troop Support Subsistence Directorate intends to issue a solicitation for Subsistence Prime Vendor (SPV) support for Northern New England area customers and surrounding areas. Requirements for SPV support will include the delivery various quantities of subsistence items from the 8900 federal supply group or commercial equivalents. The contractor will be required to make delivery on a "just in time" basis. The delivery of items will be expected to begin no later than 120 days after the date of award. Offerors MUST be able to interface with the Government's established transaction package and support Electronic Data Interchange transaction sets listed in the solicitation. The resultant contract will be Fixed-Price subject to Economic Price Adjustments (EPA). The maximum dollar value of the entire acquisition is $29,070,000. The Government's intent is to award one (1) Long Term Contract. The effective period of the contract will be from the award date up to 60 months, consisting of a period of five (5) years comprised of three (3) separate tiers for purposes of distribution price. The first tier shall be a twenty-four (24) month period (inclusive of up to a 120-day implementation period). The second tier will be an eighteen (18) month period directly following the first tier. The third and final tier will be an additional eighteen (18) month period following the second tier. The acquisition will use full and open competitive procedures and will be issued on an unrestricted basis. The proposals received in response to this solicitation will be evaluated utilizing Lowest Price Technical Acceptable procurement procedures and a contract will be awarded based on these criteria. Alternate items will be considered/evaluated. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted on the DLA BSM DIBBS website, https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ as RFP # SPE300-26-R-0012. This solicitation is scheduled to be posted in June 2026.