Scope
The solicitation number for this requirement is SPMYM22--0103 and is expected to be posted on or around 09/08/2026 Any questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail.
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND
The Department of Defense seeks a Firm-Fixed-Priced Contract for 10 units of 8010 Fire System Booster Pump Units from Balco. This is a Small Business Set Aside, with the award being for FOB Destination delivery to Silverdale, WA. [1]
THIS SOLICITATION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS WILL BE POSTED TO THE SAM.GOV WEBSITE: SAM.GOV In order to be considered for award, if the contractor (awardee) is required to implement NIST SP 800-171, the contractor (awardee) shall have a current assessment as detailed in DFARS 252.204-7019 (I.E., not more than 3 years old unless a lesser time is specified in the solicitation) **Items deemed to be Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) are exempt from NIST SP 800-171 requirement.
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
THIS SOLICITATION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS WILL BE POSTED TO THE SAM.GOV WEBSITE: SAM.GOV In order to be considered for award, if the contractor (awardee) is required to implement NIST SP 800-171, the contractor (awardee) shall have a current assessment as detailed in DFARS 252.204-7019 (I.E., not more than 3 years old unless a lesser time is specified in the solicitation) **Items deemed to be Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) are exempt from NIST SP 800-171 requirement.
The solicitation number for this requirement is SPMYM22--0103 and is expected to be posted on or around 09/08/2026 Any questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail.
Offers wishing to submit a quote will be responsible for downloading their own copy of the RFQ and for frequently monitoring the site for any amendments.
Set-aside: Small Business Set Aside - Total
Silverdale, WA, 98315, USA
Posted Sep 1, 2026; Responses due Sep 8, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC; Archive date Sep 23, 2026
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT PUGET SOUND/TRF BANGOR intends to issue a solicitation for an Firm-Fixed-Priced Contract for A QUANTITY OF 10 EACH 8010 FIRE SYSTEM BOOSTER PUMP UNITS (3 STAGE). MFR: BALCO, PN GBSLUCK 1029. It is anticipated that this will be issued as 100% small business set-aside as a Brand Name or Equal to solicitation using commercial and simplified acquisition procedures in accordance with FAR Parts 12.1 and 13.5. The Non-Manufacture Rule will apply to this procurement. The resultant award will be a firm fixed-price supply contract for FOB Destination delivery to Silverdale, WA 98315. The solicitation number for this requirement is SPMYM22--0103 and is expected to be posted on or around 09/08/2026 Any questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail. Offers wishing to submit a quote will be responsible for downloading their own copy of the RFQ and for frequently monitoring the site for any amendments. THIS SOLICITATION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS WILL BE POSTED TO THE SAM.GOV WEBSITE: SAM.GOV In order to be considered for award, if the contractor (awardee) is required to implement NIST SP 800-171, the contractor (awardee) shall have a current assessment as detailed in DFARS 252.204-7019 (I.E., not more than 3 years old unless a lesser time is specified in the solicitation) **Items deemed to be Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) are exempt from NIST SP 800-171 requirement. Must identify and provide information to contracting officer on bid during solicitation period** FOR YOUR BID TO BE DEEMED RESPONSIVE A SIGNED AND COMPLETED SOLICITATION MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA EMAIL OR FAX. ENSURE YOU CHECK APPLICABLE BOXES IN CLAUSE 52.204-24 (2)(d) (1) and (2). **ALL EQUAL TO SUBMISSIONS MUST CONTAIN DETAILED SPECS IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED**
No field-level changes were detected between related notices.
No attachments are currently listed.