The Department of Defense requires a contractor to install 100-foot monopole towers and construct foundations at six military sites nationwide. This Small Business Set Aside procurement uses Simplified Acquisition Procedures, with awards based on Best-Value Tradeoff. [2]
Key points
Scope includes tower delivery, geotechnical surveys, and foundation construction. [1]
Award is based on Best-Value Tradeoff, considering technical approach and price. [1]
Watch items
Quotes must be submitted electronically via email. [2]
Solicitation+-+W50S8326QA001.pdf2018-01 REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018) The Offeror shall submit the cost portion of the proposal via the following electronic media: Sam. gov[Insert media format, e.g., electronic spreadsheet format, electronic mail, etc.] (End of provision) W50S8326QA001 Page 89 of 91 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award EVALUATION--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (FAR 52.212-2) (a) Basis for Contract Award The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose quote, conforming to the solicitation, provides the best value to the Government.
Official SAM.gov noticeSubmission Instructions Quotes must be submitted electronically via email.
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Public-source intelligence
Source-backed opportunity brief
8 citations · 5 sources
4.6 REPORTING REQUIREMENTS Contractor personnel must immediately report to an appropriate government authority any information or circumstances of which they are aware that may pose a
The Contractor shall submit payment requests using the following document type(s): (i) For cost-type line items, including labor-hour or time-and-materials, submit a cost voucher. (ii) For fixed price line items- W50S8326QA001 Page 38 of 91 (A) That require shipment of a deliverable, submit the invoice and receiving report specified by the Contracting Officer. ____ (Contracting Officer: Insert applicable invoice and receiving report document type(s) for fixed price line items that require shipment of a deliverable.) (B) For services that do not require shipment of a deliverable, submit either the Invoice 2in1, which meets the requirements for the invoice and receiving report, or the applicable invoice and receiving report, as specified by the Contracting Officer.
2018-01 REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018) The Offeror shall submit the cost portion of the proposal via the following electronic media: Sam. gov[Insert media format, e.g., electronic spreadsheet format, electronic mail, etc.] (End of provision) W50S8326QA001 Page 89 of 91 Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award EVALUATION--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (FAR 52.212-2) (a) Basis for Contract Award The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose quote, conforming to the solicitation, provides the best value to the Government.
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Notice information
Read full notice text
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items/services prepared in accordance with the format in FAR 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice and the attached Request for Quote (RFQ). The Government requires a contractor to provide all labor, materials, tools, equipment, transportation, and supervision necessary to procure, deliver, and install engineered foundations and complete 100-foot monopole towers at six (6) military installations nationwide. Locations of Work: McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas Goldwater Air National Guard Base, Arizona Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico Key Scope Elements: Sourcing and delivery of certified 100-foot monopole towers to all locations. Conducting local geotechnical surveys and site engineering. Constructing reinforced concrete foundations designed for the towers. Erection and structural installation of the monopole towers. Installing associated grounding, lightning protection, and electrical infrastructure as detailed in the attached Statement of Work (SOW). Evaluation and Award This procurement is being conducted using Simplified Acquisition Procedures under FAR Part 13.5. Award will be made based on a simplified Best-Value Tradeoff. The Government will evaluate quotes based on: Technical Approach & Milestones (Assessed for clear understanding of the SOW, safety, and a realistic schedule) Past Performance (Two reference contacts for recent/relevant work) Price Site Visits Due to the geographic dispersion of the work sites, formal organized site visits may be limited. Offerors are highly encouraged to carefully review the SOW, site drawings, and FAR 52.236-3 (Site Investigation and Conditions Affecting the Work). To request a site visit at a specific location, please contact the Contracting Officer and Contract Specialist no later than 1 September 2026 at 1500Hrs EST. Submission Instructions Quotes must be submitted electronically via email. Please refer to the Addendum to FAR 52.212-1 (Instructions to Offerors) in the attached solicitation for detailed submission requirements. All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing via email by 7 September 2026 at 1500Hrs EST. Submit Quotes and Questions to: 101.msg.msc.contracting@us.af.mil
What changed
No field-level changes were detected between related notices.