← Active opportunities
OpenPresolicitation

Pre-Solicitation Notice - Upgrade and Replace Current Marquee Signage

Solicitation numberW911S7-26-R-A000

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W6QM MICC-FT LEONARD WOOD

View opportunity on SAM.gov ↗
Response deadlineSep 11, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC
Deadline status8 days remaining
PostedAug 28, 2026
Record refreshedSep 2, 2026
Place of performanceFort Leonard Wood, MO, 65473, United States

Opportunity summary

Source-cited

The Department of Defense intends to issue a Firm Fixed-Price contract to replace and upgrade two marquee signs at Fort Leonard Wood, MO. This is a Small Business Set Aside for a one-time fabrication, mockup, delivery, and installation effort. [2]

Key points

  • Project involves upgrading two outdoor LED displays with cellular modem. [1]
  • Estimated value is between $58,000 and $68,000. [2]

Watch items

  • Formal solicitation expected on or after September 14, 2026. [2]
  • Contractor must comply with installation security policies. [1]

Sources

  1. DoW+Contracting+Statement+of+Work_Two+Digital+Signs.pdf7.0 Special Requirements 7.1 Key Personnel N/A 7.2 Security All Contractor and sub-contractor personnel performing tasks on this SOW shall comply with all applicable installation, facility, and area commander installation/facility access and local security policies and procedures which will be provided to the Contractor by a Government representative upon written request to the Contracting Officer.
  2. Official SAM.gov noticeAll Offerors are encouraged to visit https://SAM.gov website to view other business opportunities.

Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.

Public-source intelligence

Source-backed opportunity brief

7 citations · 3 sources

7.0 Special Requirements 7.1 Key Personnel N/A 7.2 Security All Contractor and sub-contractor personnel performing tasks on this SOW shall comply with all applicable installation, facility, and area commander installation/facility access and local security policies and procedures which will be provided to the Contractor by a Government representative upon written request to the Contracting Officer.

Deliverables

5.0 Deliverables and Reporting Requirements Item SOW Ref Deliverable Name Frequency / Due Date Format / Recipient 01 3.0 Training and FLW Access Pass NTE 10 business days after contract award PDF to KO 02 4.1.1 Mock-Ups NTE 10 business days after contract award PDF via email to COR 03 4.3 & 4.4 Connection, installation, & testing NTE 120 days after contract award In-Person 04 4.5.1 User training NTE 5 personnel, 1 hour Virtual / In-Person *Business days mentioned may be adjusted after contract signing in negotiation with the government.

Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.

Notice information

Read full notice text

CLASSIFICATION: Contract Opportunity Type: Pre-solicitation Notice All Dates/Times are: Central Standard Time (CST) Updated Published Date: N/A Original Published Date: Date/Time (Solicitation) Updated Response Date: Date/Time (Solicitation) Original Response Date: Date/Time (Solicitation) DESCRTIPTION: This announcement constitutes a Pre-Solicitation Notice in accordance with RFO FAR Subpart 5.1. The Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Fort Leonard Wood, MO, hereby announces its intent to issue a solicitation for a total small business set-aside, Firm Fixed-Price (FFP) contract to replace and upgrade two existing marquee signage within the Fort Leonard Wood Army Installation. This is a new requirement - for a one-time fabrication, mockup, delivery, and installation of the two marquee signs (see attached Statement of Work for further information). THIS IS NOT A FORMAL SOLICITATION. The Government intends to issue a formal solicitation via the System for Awards Management (SAM), and conduct award procedures in accordance with Simplified Procedures listed in RFO FAR part 12, on/about fifteen (15) days from the publication/posting date of this Notice. The North American Industry Classification Code (NAICS) for this requirement is 339950 (Sign Manufacturing). The size standard for this NAICS Code is 500 employees. The Government intends to award a stand-alone FFP contract resulting from this solicitation. The estimated value of this effort is between $58,000 and $68,000. Project Scope: This project will upgrade two existing marquee signs at Fort Leonard Wood (Replacement Ave and Iowa Ave) by designing mock-ups, fabricating, and installing new double-sided, full-color outdoor LED displays with integrated, secure cellular modem/router communication and a cloud-based content management system that supports images, video, and multi-frame messages. The contractor will remove and lawfully dispose of the existing non-functional/obsolete sign cabinets and hardware, provide all required cellular data service and CMS licensing for five years at no recurring cost to the Government, and ensure compatibility with major carriers and modern web browsers. The Government will provide electrical service within three feet of each sign, while the contractor will connect, power up, and test the new signs to verify proper operation. The contractor will deliver a project schedule, coordinate site access and compliance with all OPSEC, antiterrorism, and local security training and policies, and provide user manuals (PDF and hard copy) plus up to a one-hour training session for up to six Government personnel on remote content management and sign operation, with all work completed within 120 days of contract award during normal duty hours. The solicitation will be posted at https://sam.gov/content/opportunities under a TBD Solicitation Number on or after 14 September 2026 with an anticipated quote due date of 23 September 2026. There is currently no anticipated site visit for this requirement. It is the Offerors responsibility to check for any posted changes to the solicitation, including any subsequent solicitation amendments or responses to Requests for Information (RFIs) during the solicitation open period. Offerors must have and/or maintain an active registration with the System Award Management (SAM) website. To register in SAM, go to https://sam.gov. All Offerors are encouraged to visit https://SAM.gov website to view other business opportunities. ATTACHMENTS: All attachments will be provided upon issuance of the Solicitation.

What changed

No field-level changes were detected between related notices.

Notice history

Attachments

Open a filename to view the saved source file. If a saved copy is not available yet, FedRoster will continue to the matching SAM.gov notice.

Back to top ↑