The Department of Defense seeks a five-year, Firm-Fixed-Price contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly (NSN: 1670-01-304-3006). The procurement is open to full and open competition, with a response deadline of September 18, 2026. [2][1]
Key points
Contract is for Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly. [2]
Five-year contract has a minimum of 426 packages. [1]
Watch items
Bidders must obtain TDP access before submitting a bid. [1]
Questions must be submitted by September 3, 2026. [2]
Sources
IFB+-+W912CH26BA010.pdfWhen evaluating the Production CLIN(s), the following estimated quantities or percentages will be used, excluding any Foreign military Sales (FMS) portion (if any), to the listed tentative destinations in conducting our evaluation: Total Production CLIN Quantity: 1,110 PACKAGES (5-year maximum) SR W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION 100% to DDSP NEW CUMBERLAND FACILITY 2083 NORMANDY DRIVE DOOR 113 TO 134 NEW CUMBERLAND, PA, 17070-5002 M.3 CONTRACTOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARD (a)The Government will award a contract to the offeror that: (1) submits the lowest evaluated offer if award is based on price only, or the offer that provides the best value to the Government if factors in addition to
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Public-source intelligence
Source-backed opportunity brief
8 citations · 6 sources
When the Government requires supplies or services covered by this (a) Minimum order contract in an amount of less than , the Government is not obligated to purchase, nor is the 36 Contractor obligated to furnish, those supplies or services under the contract.
The Contractor shall ensure a receiving report meets the requirements of DFARS Appendix F. (g) WAWF point of contact. (1) The Contractor may obtain clarification regarding invoicing in WAWF from the following contracting activity's WAWF point of contact.
THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE AT LEAST 20 CALENDAR DAYS ADVANCE NOTICE (IN WRITING) OF THE SCHEDULED DATE, TIME, AND LOCATION OF FAT, SO THAT THE GOVERNMENT MAY WITNESS THE TESTS.
When evaluating the Production CLIN(s), the following estimated quantities or percentages will be used, excluding any Foreign military Sales (FMS) portion (if any), to the listed tentative destinations in conducting our evaluation: Total Production CLIN Quantity: 1,110 PACKAGES (5-year maximum) SR W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION 100% to DDSP NEW CUMBERLAND FACILITY 2083 NORMANDY DRIVE DOOR 113 TO 134 NEW CUMBERLAND, PA, 17070-5002 M.3 CONTRACTOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARD (a)The Government will award a contract to the offeror that: (1) submits the lowest evaluated offer if award is based on price only, or the offer that provides the best value to the Government if factors in addition to price are identified elsewhere in this solicitation, (2) submits a bid or proposal that meets all the material requirements (including technical requirements of the specification, if applicable) of this solicitation, and (3) meets all the responsibility criteria at FAR 9.104. (b) To make sure that an offeror meets the responsibility criteria at FAR 9.104 the Government may: W912CH26BA010 Page 107 of 108 (1) arrange a visit to the offeror's plant and perform a preaward survey; (2) ask the offeror to provide financial, technical, production, or managerial background information. (c) If the offeror does not provide the Government with the data requested within 7 days from the date the requested is received, or if the offeror refuses to have an onsite visit to the offeror's facility, the Government may determine the offeror to be non-responsible. (d) If the Government visits the offeror's facility, please make sure that current certified financial statements and other data relevant to the bid or proposal available for Government personnel to review.
2018-01 REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018) The Offeror shall submit the cost portion of the proposal via the following electronic media: electronic mail. (End of provision) 252.215-7992 Only One Offer. (DEVIATION 2026-O0048) 2026-03 Deviation 2026- O0048 2026-03 ONLY ONE OFFER (DEVIATION 2026-O0048) (MAR 2026) (a) Cost or pricing data requirements.
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Notice information
Read full notice text
Attachments Mentioned in Solicitation are named as shown below: Attachment 0001 - TPP for NSN 1670-01-304-3006 Type V Main Panel Attachment 0002 - First Article Waiver Worksheet Attachment 0003 - QP 11-1-2780-8 Main Panel Invitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single five-year Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly, National Stock Number: 1670-01-304-3006, Part Number: 11-1-2780-8. Quantities are as follows: First Ordering Year: 426 Packages (Estimated) Second Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Third Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fourth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fifth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Five-Year Minimum: 426 Packages Five-Year Maximum: 1,110 Packages Note: Only the five-year minimum quantity is guaranteed. 2. This procurement is being solicited under full and open compeition in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.101. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution statement "A". Please see Section C.1 for instructions on how to access this technical data. Bidders must be granted TDP access prior to submitting a bid or the bid submission will be rejected. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions/negotiations and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete all required fill-ins and representations may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, all terms and conditions not modified remain unchanged. Please see RFO 52.214-3: Amendments to IFBs for additional information. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via email to the following personnel by Thursday, 03-SEP-2026 at 1600 local time (Warren, MI): Zachary Wiegand Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal Email: zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see RFO 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date/time noted above, prior to IFB close.
What changed
Aug 24, 2026 · 1 field changed
DescriptionInvitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single five-year Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly, National Stock Number: 1670-01-304-3006, Part Number: 11-1-2780-8. Quantities are as follows: First Ordering Year: 426 Packages (Estimated) Second Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Third Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fourth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fifth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Five-Year Minimum: 426 Packages Five-Year Maximum: 1,110 Packages Note: Only the five-year minimum quantity is guaranteed. 2. This procurement is being solicited under full and open compeition in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.101. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution statement "A". Please see Section C.1 for instructions on how to access this technical data. Bidders must be granted TDP access prior to submitting a bid or the bid submission will be rejected. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions/negotiations and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete all required fill-ins and representations may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, all terms and conditions not modified remain unchanged. Please see RFO 52.214-3: Amendments to IFBs for additional information. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via email to the following personnel by Thursday, 03-SEP-2026 at 1600 local time (Warren, MI): Zachary Wiegand Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal Email: zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see RFO 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date/time noted above, prior to IFB close.Attachments Mentioned in Solicitation are named as shown below: Attachment 0001 - TPP for NSN 1670-01-304-3006 Type V Main Panel Attachment 0002 - First Article Waiver Worksheet Attachment 0003 - QP 11-1-2780-8 Main Panel Invitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single five-year Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly, National Stock Number: 1670-01-304-3006, Part Number: 11-1-2780-8. Quantities are as follows: First Ordering Year: 426 Packages (Estimated) Second Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Third Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fourth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fifth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Five-Year Minimum: 426 Packages Five-Year Maximum: 1,110 Packages Note: Only the five-year minimum quantity is guaranteed. 2. This procurement is being solicited under full and open compeition in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.101. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution statement "A". Please see Section C.1 for instructions on how to access this technical data. Bidders must be granted TDP access prior to submitting a bid or the bid submission will be rejected. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions/negotiations and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete all required fill-ins and representations may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, all terms and conditions not modified remain unchanged. Please see RFO 52.214-3: Amendments to IFBs for additional information. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via email to the following personnel by Thursday, 03-SEP-2026 at 1600 local time (Warren, MI): Zachary Wiegand Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal Email: zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see RFO 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date/time noted above, prior to IFB close.
Aug 19, 2026 · 6 fields changed
TitleSynopsis for Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN: 1670-01-304-3006Solicitation: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN: 1670-01-304-3006Notice typePresolicitationSolicitationResponse deadline2026-07-16T20:00:00+00:002026-09-18T20:00:00+00:00Archive date2026-07-312026-10-03DescriptionArmy Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) intends to solicit and award a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), 5-Year Long Term Contract for the manufacture of the following item(s). This action will be a total small business set-aside for the following item: Noun: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly Note: 5-Year Long Term Contract NSN: 1670-01-304-3006 Part number: 11-1-2780-8 Quantity: Minimum Guranteed - 426 / Estimated Maximum - 1110 Unit of Issue: Pack (PK) / 1 PK equals 4 EA Option: N/A NAICS Code: 332510 Inspection: Origin Acceptance: Origin FOB Point: Origin Level of Preservation: Military Level of Packaging: A The solicitation, W912CH-26-B-A010, is anticipated for release in two to four weeks and will contain the required technical information and a specific due date and time. CAUTION: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is, in fact, unable to maintain a mailing list. The burden is therefore on any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal non responsive and result in the rejection of the proposal. NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS: All contractors who provide goods/services to the Department of Defense (DoD) must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). You may register via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. Further information may be obtained through the internet at: https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. If you have any further questions, please contact Zachary Wiegand, e-mail at Zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil.Invitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single five-year Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly, National Stock Number: 1670-01-304-3006, Part Number: 11-1-2780-8. Quantities are as follows: First Ordering Year: 426 Packages (Estimated) Second Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Third Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fourth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Fifth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated) Five-Year Minimum: 426 Packages Five-Year Maximum: 1,110 Packages Note: Only the five-year minimum quantity is guaranteed. 2. This procurement is being solicited under full and open compeition in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.101. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution statement "A". Please see Section C.1 for instructions on how to access this technical data. Bidders must be granted TDP access prior to submitting a bid or the bid submission will be rejected. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions/negotiations and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete all required fill-ins and representations may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, all terms and conditions not modified remain unchanged. Please see RFO 52.214-3: Amendments to IFBs for additional information. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via email to the following personnel by Thursday, 03-SEP-2026 at 1600 local time (Warren, MI): Zachary Wiegand Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal Email: zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see RFO 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date/time noted above, prior to IFB close.DocumentsNot previously reported3
Jul 1, 2026 · 5 fields changed
TitleRFI for Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN: 1670-01-304-3006Synopsis for Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN: 1670-01-304-3006Notice typeSources SoughtPresolicitationResponse deadline2026-06-30T20:00:00+00:002026-07-16T20:00:00+00:00Archive date2026-07-152026-07-31DescriptionNoun: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NOTICE Type: Sources Sought / Market Research for Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly This is a Sources Sought Notice used for RFI / MARKET RESEARCH to request information for Government planning purposes only. Responses will assist the Government in planning its acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition. The Government is not committed to issue a solicitation or award a contract as a result of this announcement. Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) is seeking qualified and capable potential vendors for a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), 5-Year Long Term Contract for the manufacture of the following item(s).The images and drawings provided with this Sources Sought Notice are Distribution A. Noun: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly Note: 5-Year Long Term Contract NSN: 1670-01-304-3006 Part number: 11-1-2780-8 Quantity: Minimum Guranteed - 36 Estimated Maximum - 1110 NAICS Codes: 332510 Requirements of this procurement: IUID: No IUID Required Higher Level Requirements: ISO 9001:2015 (21 Oct 2015) or equivalent Hazardous Material: N/A FOB: Destination Packaging: Military A Distribution Level & Export Control: A The Technical Data Package will be released with this Sources Sought Notice. The Distribution Level is Distribution A. For technical assistance in doing business with the Government and doing business electronically, please visit the Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC) website at http://www.aptac-us.org/ to locate a regional center. The Government is seeking to gain knowledge of interest, capabilities, and qualifications of industry, to include both small and large businesses. If your company is interested and can demonstrate the firm's ability, capability, and responsibility to deliver the equipment summarized above, we encourage you to respond to this announcement with a statement of your qualifications and capability. Add your name to the Interested Vendors list on SAM.gov under this Sources Sought Notice. The vendor list is private, only the Contract Specialist can view the vendor list. When updates are posted to this Notice, you should receive updates automatically. Please provide the following information in a document via email (contact information is below): 1. Name and address of the firm 2. CAGE Code (valid System for Award Management (SAM), is mandatory. 3. Point of Contact (name, phone number, and email address). 4. Company's business size status (small or large). If claiming small business status, the information must be verifiable in SAM. 5. Summary of your company's expertise in the manufacturing of the part. Statements of your firm's expertise. 6. Summary of your company's delivery capability. 7. Summary of the place of performance. 8. Is the NAICS Code appropriate for the items being requested? 9. Can you confirm if this is a commercial or noncommercial buy? 10. Estimate of production lead time? Monthly delivery rate? All interested firms and manufacturers, regardless of size, may respond to this request for information. Information submissions can include product literature and illustrations, relevant company background/experience. Information submissions must be received no later than 15 days following posting of this notice. Again, this information is being requested for Government planning purposes only and does not commit the Government to any contractual agreement. This is not a request for proposals. The Government will not award a contract based upon responses to this announcement. The Government will not reimburse or pay any costs for preparing or submitting information in response to this notice. Questions, additional information, and Government responses will be shared and added to this notice in SAM.gov. Thank you for your interest in this Sources Sought Notice. Submit questions and the required information via email to: Zachary Wiegand - Contract Specialist Zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.milArmy Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) intends to solicit and award a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), 5-Year Long Term Contract for the manufacture of the following item(s). This action will be a total small business set-aside for the following item: Noun: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly Note: 5-Year Long Term Contract NSN: 1670-01-304-3006 Part number: 11-1-2780-8 Quantity: Minimum Guranteed - 426 / Estimated Maximum - 1110 Unit of Issue: Pack (PK) / 1 PK equals 4 EA Option: N/A NAICS Code: 332510 Inspection: Origin Acceptance: Origin FOB Point: Origin Level of Preservation: Military Level of Packaging: A The solicitation, W912CH-26-B-A010, is anticipated for release in two to four weeks and will contain the required technical information and a specific due date and time. CAUTION: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is, in fact, unable to maintain a mailing list. The burden is therefore on any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal non responsive and result in the rejection of the proposal. NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS: All contractors who provide goods/services to the Department of Defense (DoD) must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). You may register via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. Further information may be obtained through the internet at: https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. If you have any further questions, please contact Zachary Wiegand, e-mail at Zachary.k.wiegand.civ@army.mil.
Notice history
Solicitation · LatestPosted Aug 31, 2026 · response deadline Sep 18, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
SolicitationPosted Aug 24, 2026 · response deadline Sep 18, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026 · response deadline Sep 18, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC