Place of performanceCumberland, MD, 21502, United States
Opportunity summary
Source-cited
This is a Request for Proposal (RFP) for Comprehensive Medical Services to be performed at FCI Cumberland, Maryland. Offers must be submitted via email by the deadline of October 21, 2026. [5]
Key points
Contractor must provide provider info three days before electronic claims filing. [1]
Performance data informs responsibility and best value evaluation. [3]
Watch items
Offerors must consider delivery time in their submissions. [4]
Timeliness of deliverables adherence to schedule is a factor. [2]
Sources
15BCMS25R00000055+FCI+CUMBERLAND+Combined+Cover+Letter+and+Attachments+Finailized+Post+3.9.26.pdfAs individual providers are added to the contractor’s network, the contractor shall provide the information listed on the List of Provider Information Requirements to the medical claims adjudicator no less than three business days prior to filing claims electronically for services rendered by such new providers.
Generated from the public notice and source-backed solicitation passages. Confirm important requirements in the cited brief and official documents.
Public-source intelligence
Source-backed opportunity brief
7 citations · 6 sources
15BFA025R00000055/0001 Page 16 of 38 Clause Title Fill-ins (if applicable) 52.204-9 Personal Identity Verification of Contractor Personnel (Jan 2011) 52.204-13 (DEV) System for Award Management-Maintenance (Oct 2018) (DEVIATION NOV 2025) 52.209-6 (DEV) Protecting the Government's Interest When Subcontracting with Contractors Debarred, Suspended, Proposed for Debarment, or Voluntarily Excluded (Jan 2025) (DEVIATION NOV 2025) 52.209-10 (DEV) Prohibition on Contracting With Inverted Domestic Corporations (Nov 2015) (DEVIATION NOV 2025) 52.212-4 (DEV) Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2023) (DEVIATION NOV 2025) 52.216-18 Ordering (Aug 2020) (a)From Date: "the first day of the effective contract period" (a)To Date: "the last day of the effective contract period" 52.216-19 Order Limitations (Oct 1995) (a): "$50.00" (b)(1): "the estimated quantities within the current performance period as identified in Attachment 1" (b)(2): "the estimated quantities within the current performance period as identified in Attachment 1" (b)(3): "30" (d): "7" 52.216-21 (DEV) Requirements (Oct 1995) (DEVIATION DEC 2025) 52.219-8 (DEV) Utilization of Small Business Concerns (Jan 2025) (DEVIATION DEC 2025)
As individual providers are added to the contractor’s network, the contractor shall provide the information listed on the List of Provider Information Requirements to the medical claims adjudicator no less than three business days prior to filing claims electronically for services rendered by such new providers.
Performance information will be used for both responsibility determinations and as an evaluation factor against which offerors' ratings will be compared in the determination of best value to the Government.
Extracted from the official notice and archived solicitation files. Confirm controlling requirements in the source documents.
Notice information
Read full notice text
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 15BFA025R00000055 is issued as a Request for proposal (RFP), for Comprehemsive Medical Services. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. (ii) Please see Section B in the attached solicitation for details regarding Line-Items. (iii) No brand name requirement for the items that are to be acquired. (iv) Services rendered will be provided at FCI Cumberland, located in Cumberland, Maryland. The date and times will be determined after award. Please see attached solicitation for details. (v) See solicitation for list of provisions. (vi) See solicitation for list of clauses. (vii) Offers shall be received via email (J2gregory@bop.gov and BOP-ADM-FAO-CMS-S@bop.gov) on or before the deadline as listed on the SF-33 Block 9. You may also contact us with any questions via the same email addresses. (viii) Please see below for Contracting Officer's contact information.